1,105,312 Community Members

Markdown vs. BBCode

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,565 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
1
 

Incidentally, it turns out the entire issue was related to a bug in my CSS!

Member Avatar
pyTony
pyMod
6,103 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 818 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,056 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 42 [?]
Moderator
Featured
 
0
 
Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,565 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

It is still a work in progress. :)

Member Avatar
Ezzaral
Posting Sage
7,431 posts since May 2007
Reputation Points: 2,714 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 953 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 31 [?]
Moderator
Featured
 
0
 

Still not numbering correctly: http://www.daniweb.com/software-development/java/threads/418966/what-is-the-proper-use-of-static-function
The section from 10-15 is only 4 lines.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,565 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

You need to clear your cache :)

Member Avatar
Ezzaral
Posting Sage
7,431 posts since May 2007
Reputation Points: 2,714 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 953 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 31 [?]
Moderator
Featured
 
0
 

Yes, it's showing all numbers now.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,565 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Sorry about that. I was trying ot get all of the little quirks taken care of before I force a refresh of everything in the cache for everyone.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,565 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Now that most of the bugs are squished ... Still waiting for those opinions ... At the end of the day, Markdown or BBCode? :)

Member Avatar
Ancient Dragon
Achieved Level 70
27,630 posts since Aug 2005
Reputation Points: 5,232 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3,037 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 115 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

I don't really care one way or the other. I think the old style of Link button was easier and more intuitive to use, but I'll get accostumed to the way it is now. About the only thing I use is code tags, Link, Quote, and on rare occasions List.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,565 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Are there still issues with code formatting or is that pretty much straightened out now?

Have you noticed more or fewer problems with newbies posting code? I've noticed a lot of them leave the dummy text saying "Code blocks ..." instead of replacing it with their own code. Reminds me of pressing the <Any> key.

Member Avatar
Ancient Dragon
Achieved Level 70
27,630 posts since Aug 2005
Reputation Points: 5,232 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3,037 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 115 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

The only issue with code tags that I know about is that I have to manually refresh the window after saving a post that contains code. If I don't do that, the text of the code is there, its just not in code tags. When I edit the post I see the code tags and the text, but after Save the code doesn't appear to be in code tags. this was very confusing to me until I realized I had to press the Refresh button on my browser.

Member Avatar
pyTony
pyMod
6,103 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 818 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,056 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 42 [?]
Moderator
Featured
 
0
 
Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,565 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Well that's not very good :(

Member Avatar
Ancient Dragon
Achieved Level 70
27,630 posts since Aug 2005
Reputation Points: 5,232 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3,037 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 115 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

code tags work a lot better and easier if you just put ~~~ at the top of the code and again at the end. No need to manually indent the code. Requiring posters to manually indent all the code 4 spaces is just crazy, IMHO.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,565 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Requiring posters to manually indent all the code 4 spaces is just crazy, IMHO.

When pasting code, all you need to do is highlight it and either click the Code button or hit the Tab key on your keyboard. And if manually typing code into the editor, it preserves your indentation level like a real IDE would. It's actually EASIER for me to intent code than manually add [code] above and below a post because it's just hitting one key, once, versus twelve keys (for open/close code tags)

Member Avatar
diafol
Where are my eyes?
12,977 posts since Oct 2006
Reputation Points: 1,821 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,848 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 92 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Is there a way to stop urls parsing automatically?

Also - noticed the editor now works as a blank textbox in HTC (Yipee!) but it doesn't post when I reply to article. Sorry, bit off topic.

Member Avatar
WaltP
Posting Sage w/ dash of thyme
9,363 posts since May 2006
Reputation Points: 2,905 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,151 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 45 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

When pasting code, all you need to do is highlight it and either click the Code button or hit the Tab key on your keyboard. And if manually typing code into the editor, it preserves your indentation level like a real IDE would. It's actually EASIER for me to intent code than manually add [code] above and below a post because it's just hitting one key, once, versus twelve keys (for open/close code tags)

But I've always found it easier to hit the CODE indicator and paste the CODE between the [CODE][/CODE] marks, rather than pasting the code and going back to highlight the code. Same with Bold, Italic, etc. I would like to see clicking a command placing empty indicators into the message like before.

And to prevent the "Huh?", I mean when I click Italic with nothing highlighted, two stars are placed in the message field and the cursor placed between them. Same with Bold, Code, Inline, etc.

And Quotes just seem to be a pain in general. Isn't there any way to quote without copy/paste -- like before the change? If not, is it on the todo list?

Member Avatar
pyTony
pyMod
6,103 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 818 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,056 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 42 [?]
Moderator
Featured
 
0
 

Yes, if you do not want ot change the Code action to ~~~ (which by the way is tough to do with Finnish keyboard as ~ is Alt Gr-Dead key-space) at least make the menu to require selection before clicking... and in that case Code only dublicates the Tab key.

Member Avatar
deceptikon
Eternally Awesome
4,687 posts since Jan 2012
Reputation Points: 1,341 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 688 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 104 [?]
Administrator
Featured
 
1
 

Is there a way to stop urls parsing automatically?

I saw this one coming. ;) My answer from before isn't valid anymore because both the live editor and back-end parser are converting HTML into straight text rather than parsing it. However, the automatic linkification of a URL only applies if you include the protocol at the beginning, so http://www.google.com will be linkified while www.google.com will not. This is a convenient quirk of the heuristic being used to match a URL.

If that's not enough, I can hack in an exclusion character such that something like ^http://www.google.com would disable linkification and the exclusion character (a leading caret in this example) wouldn't show up in your post. But I suspect that's not necessary as just trimming off the protocol should be sufficient. :)

And Quotes just seem to be a pain in general. Isn't there any way to quote without copy/paste -- like before the change?

Quotes aren't line based, they're paragraph based. Maybe they seem to be a pain because the quote button prefers to place a quote starter on each line. However, you can just plop down a quote starter at the beginning of each paragraph (ie. block of text without a blank line at the end) and it'll be properly quoted.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,565 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Why can't you just use inline code such as http://www.daniweb.com ?

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: