1,105,371 Community Members

Last Login Info Missing

Member Avatar
Reverend Jim
Noli mentula
5,394 posts since Aug 2010
Reputation Points: 746 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 643 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 51 [?]
Moderator
Featured
 
0
 

By a strange (and fortunate) coincidence, while DanaWeb was down for the upgrade I had to completely rebuiild my system due to a hard drive failure (fortunately I had warning so I had complete backups). However, I've noticed some odd behaviour since then that I don't know is the result of the DaniWeb rebuild or mine. It used to be that when I clicked the login control (via FireFox 11.0) I was presented with a login dialog prefilled with my username and password. I assumed this was stored in a cookie on my machine. Now I am always presented with a blank form in which I must (oh, the horror) type the fields every time. I have the same add-ons that I had before (Ghostery, Better Privacy, NoScript and Cookie Monster) with excepetions granted for DaniWeb. I have allowed cookies and I even tried with global scripts allowed on NoScript. Can you tell me how this data is persisted so that I can determine the problem?

Member Avatar
deceptikon
Eternally Awesome
4,671 posts since Jan 2012
Reputation Points: 1,341 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 679 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 104 [?]
Administrator
Featured
 
0
 

Probably a stupid question, but do you have Firefox set up to remember form data in your privacy options?

Member Avatar
pyTony
pyMod
6,103 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 818 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,056 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 42 [?]
Moderator
Featured
 
1
 

You could also try to clear the browsers cache. Then you should get to "bake" a new cookie.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,551 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

A DaniWeb cookie does not prefill your username and password in for you. In fact, we would have no way of filling in the password field because we do not store your password in plain text in a cookie on your machine.

As James #2 mentioned, this is a browser setting on your side.

Member Avatar
Reverend Jim
Noli mentula
5,394 posts since Aug 2010
Reputation Points: 746 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 643 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 51 [?]
Moderator
Featured
 
0
 

Found the setting. When I did the rebuild and installed all outstanding updpates, FireFox 11 got put in (I was previously at 10). For some reason it decided to make private browsing the default. By turning this off I was able to get back the auto-fill on the login fields.

Question Answered as of 2 Years Ago by deceptikon, Dani and pyTony
Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,551 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

I'm surprised you didn't realize that private browsing was enabled all this time. It affects all your search history, etc.

Member Avatar
Reverend Jim
Noli mentula
5,394 posts since Aug 2010
Reputation Points: 746 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 643 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 51 [?]
Moderator
Featured
 
0
 

We all have our blind spots. Like you said, the answer was in front of me but I just didn't see it. It's fixed now thanks to the suggestions. With luck I'll be more observant in the future.

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

Ya thread is solved. But I logged in daniweb using mobile browser and even after clearing cache/cookie etc. I get form filled with my ID and password and strange thing is even after clicking on login I dnt get logged in. And It happened only with daniweb and now I am unable to log in from mobile.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,551 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

So wait ... now you can't log into DaniWeb from your mobile browser?

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

Ya thats true I am using UC browser and unable to login, And it only happened with daniweb. Login information is there even after clearing all privacy data, cookies, cache. But I cant login.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,551 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

What happens when you try to?

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

just get redirected to same page without login

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,551 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

If that's the case, it's definitely a cookie issue on your side :(

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

:D k but it only happens with ur website but its ok you cant work on every exception. I will use PC.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,551 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

If the problem was on our side, then either you wouldn't be redirected at all, you'd get a form processing error, or you would be redirected to the login error page. If the page refreshes after you click login, that means that our app confirmed you entered the valid login information and sent the cookie information to your browser.

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

Solved!

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,551 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

What was it??

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

Its browser issue but it for the first time. Now i dnt save login records n it works fine. [Posted from mobile :) ]

You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article