1,105,546 Community Members

Watched article? Selected article???

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

Hi,
In watched articles there is option for "stop watching selected article". But I didnt find any option to select article.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,569 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

When viewing an article, you can click the "Watch this Article" button towards the bottom of the page. There's also an option in the profile editor to automatically watch articles that you post in.

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

Hi Dani,
I am talking about
after clicking on "Watched Articles"
there is option "Stop Watching Selected Articles"
but where is checkbox to select article?

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

20 hrs no reply

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,569 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Oh, sorry, I misunderstood. Double click it.

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

Considering comfort. Why to double click? I mean there is nothing else so you should make it on single click. Cause double clicking each article is so boring.
And atleast there should be some tooltip or something that we can know the feature. :)

Member Avatar
pyTony
pyMod
6,104 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 818 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,056 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 42 [?]
Moderator
Featured
 
0
 

Notice though that mark of selection is not colored background, but only lines around message turns yellow. Lines are very thin and the change is almost invisible.

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

Hi Tony,
My point is why it is on double click? There isnt anything on single click. right? so why dont you make selection on single click? It will be more comfortable.

Member Avatar
pyTony
pyMod
6,104 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 818 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,056 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 42 [?]
Moderator
Featured
 
0
 

I was writing same time as you, I wrote in response of Dani's message.

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

:D ok Tony.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,569 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Notice though that mark of selection is not colored background, but only lines around message turns yellow. Lines are very thin and the change is almost invisible.

The background turns yellow too. It's just very pale. Are you on a laptop? It might be harder to see on some displays.

It's on double click because singlee click is for the links.

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

Ya right Dani. Wat about my suggestion?

Member Avatar
pyTony
pyMod
6,104 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 818 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,056 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 42 [?]
Moderator
Featured
 
0
 

I am on desktop, but effect is very invisible (Factory Normal settings, Picture taken by Nokia E7 smartphone camera) first_selected

Attachments
Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,569 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

I can just barely make out that it has a yellow background, but that's because I'm looking for it.

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

Nick Evan voting down the post isnt solution. Should i take it as I cant ask any question? If u cant make the site better thats not my fault. There was no such thing that can tell there is option to double click.
So u wil vote down the post? I thought site is about asking question. But i guess i was wrong. :D

Member Avatar
happygeek
veganarchist
9,515 posts since Mar 2006
Reputation Points: 1,411 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 452 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 166 [?]
Administrator
Featured
 
0
 

Erm, I think Nick was voting down your impatience rather than your question actually. Bumping a thread with how many hours it is since you posted something is not a solution either, is it?

Of course you can ask a question, and we encourage you to do just that. But please, don't expect immediate answers to everything all the time as that is simply not feasible.

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

OK geek :)

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

Hi tony,
Just general question ok. Actually I am curious. Why you taken that picture from mobile,Doesn't every keyboard have printScreen(PrtScn SysRq) key?

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,569 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Because it looks good on my monitor and not on his. If he just used the PrintScreen and showed it to me, it would look good. He's trying to get me to see what he sees on his monitor.

Member Avatar
Sahil89
Posting Whiz in Training
211 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

Ya but he can create image file and that will show the same output. Lets hear from tony.

Question Answered as of 2 Years Ago by Dani, pyTony and happygeek
You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article