1,105,286 Community Members

Moving Advertisements on Daniweb

Member Avatar
Octet
Posting Pro
579 posts since Nov 2011
Reputation Points: 45 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 53 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 16 [?]
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

I have noticed a problem with advertisements on Daniweb, sometimes when scrolling they seem to 'break free' off their places.

If I scroll down the page, or scroll up the page they move around, sometimes moving to the left and blocking the question, sometimes moving over the navigation bar etc. I'm using Ubuntu 12.04 with Firefox 19.0

When the article first loads it shall be in the correct place but then when I move they move out of line.

Screenshot_from_2013-03-02_15:19:54Screenshot_from_2013-03-02_15:22:16

Attachments
Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,552 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
1
 

Oh, I see that! That's not good. Working on it ...

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,552 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Fixed ... super sorry about that.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,552 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Moral of the story: Don't trust parseInt() to work the same in Firefox as it does in Chrome.

Member Avatar
Nick Evan
Industrious Poster
4,827 posts since Oct 2006
Reputation Points: 4,005 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 560 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 30 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

aah, the wonders of web-programming. How I totally do not miss that :)

Member Avatar
~s.o.s~
Failure as a human
10,399 posts since Jun 2006
Reputation Points: 2,496 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 992 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 72 [?]
Administrator
Featured
 
0
 

Moral of the story: Don't trust parseInt() to work the same in Firefox as it does in Chrome.

I'm really interested now, details please. And while we are at it, were you passing in the second argument to parseInt? If not, bad Dani. :)

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,552 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

The documentation told me that base 10 was assumed if you didn't pass in the second argument!!

It worked in Chrome, Safari and Internet Explorer!!

Member Avatar
~s.o.s~
Failure as a human
10,399 posts since Jun 2006
Reputation Points: 2,496 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 992 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 72 [?]
Administrator
Featured
 
1
 

The documentation told me that base 10 was assumed if you didn't pass in the second argument!!

Oh noes, there is no such thing specified in the specification. The MDN goes to great lengths to even mention this:

An integer that represents the radix of the above mentioned string. Always specify this parameter to eliminate reader confusion and to guarantee predictable behavior. Different implementations produce different results when a radix is not specified.

:)

EDIT: If you plan on always dealing with base 10 numbers, using the Number constructor is a safer option.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,552 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

But the input string didn't start with 0x or 0. At least, I think not ;)

Member Avatar
Octet
Posting Pro
579 posts since Nov 2011
Reputation Points: 45 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 53 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 16 [?]
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Thanks Dani, everything seems to be working fine now!

Question Answered as of 1 Year Ago by Dani, ~s.o.s~ and Nick Evan
You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article