1,105,331 Community Members

i am facing problem

Member Avatar
asifalizaman
Junior Poster
121 posts since Mar 2013
Reputation Points: -9 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 12 [?]
 
1
 

i am facing problem with menu when i click Hardware&software then we not see the drop down menu item list .when i click hardware&software then community center drop down items only i select but Hardware & Software drop down not see and i am not share any post there
can any one help me

Member Avatar
Ketsuekiame
Posting Virtuoso
1,674 posts since May 2010
Reputation Points: 793 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 231 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 24 [?]
 
0
 

Sorry I'm having trouble understanding you, but to see the drop down menu you must hover your mouse over the icon, not click it.

Member Avatar
<M/>
Industrious Poster
4,473 posts since Apr 2012
Reputation Points: 106 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 139 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 114 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

What browser are you using and is anything on it outdated?

Member Avatar
BigPaw
Master Poster
736 posts since Oct 2012
Reputation Points: 17 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 42 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
 
0
 

What I think he's saying is similar to a problem another user raised a little while back.

Under certain desktop layouts, typically tablets or rotatable displays, the Community button sits beneath the Hardware & Software button. So that, when a pointer hovers over the Hardware & Software button, the first few items on the dropdown menu is obscured by the Community button sitting below the Hardware & Software button.

I can't access those menu items either, but I don't mind using the general Hardware & Software button.

Member Avatar
deceptikon
Eternally Awesome
4,671 posts since Jan 2012
Reputation Points: 1,341 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 679 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 104 [?]
Administrator
Featured
 
1
 

Under certain desktop layouts, typically tablets or rotatable displays, the Community button sits beneath the Hardware & Software button. So that, when a pointer hovers over the Hardware & Software button, the first few items on the dropdown menu is obscured by the Community button sitting below the Hardware & Software button.

Usually that's a zoom problem that's easily corrected, but if it's on a tablet and you don't have control over it, a workaround is to go to the home page where there's a list of all top level forums on the right hand column.

Member Avatar
BigPaw
Master Poster
736 posts since Oct 2012
Reputation Points: 17 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 42 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
 
0
 

I suppose the next question is, what can be done about it? :)

The display on the tablet is being adjusted to account for the portrait layout, or as with some rotatable displays they compensate for potential page layouts. So, I wonder if it being described as a zoom problem is an over-simplification, not saying you are wrong, but that it is something the user has no convenient control over. Could it be more a consequence of the evolution of the Web's interface?

Member Avatar
deceptikon
Eternally Awesome
4,671 posts since Jan 2012
Reputation Points: 1,341 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 679 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 104 [?]
Administrator
Featured
 
0
 

So, I wonder if it being described as a zoom problem is an over-simplification

The "zoom problem" description is in reference to desktop browsers. Tablets are a completely different beast, and I would wager that fixing the problem there would involve catering to the tablet browsers in question with conditional HTML/CSS, and possibly even having cases for different tablets due to varying aspect ratio.

I'm not dismissing the problem by any means, I just think solving it is impractical at present given the variance in tablets and installed browsers as well as the very small minority of members using tablets (sorry Davey).

However, if anyone who is having trouble with a tablet wants to reply to this thread or PM me with the make and model of their tablet as well as the browser having a problem, I can compile a list of them and look into how much effort would really be involved.

Member Avatar
eli_mjomba
Newbie Poster
22 posts since Mar 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Mayb a problem with yo browser or internet connectivity: page is not loading correctly!

Member Avatar
IIM
Master Poster
742 posts since Jun 2011
Reputation Points: 163 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 169 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 24 [?]
 
0
 

@deceptikon : check this problem.I think so they are referring to this
3d9e7f76cceaa05b18209adc98415cf6

Attachments
Member Avatar
<M/>
Industrious Poster
4,473 posts since Apr 2012
Reputation Points: 106 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 139 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 114 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

hmm, I had that issue with windows 8 (IE). I just reseted my computer and it was alright. You can also just zoom in once, it will re-adjust.

Member Avatar
IIM
Master Poster
742 posts since Jun 2011
Reputation Points: 163 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 169 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 24 [?]
 
0
 

Check this also,this is also troubling me. 358aa6de4e594ee1eaa90aa5fec07e93

Edit:- Just checked i changed my zom level some time back to 90%.I thought movement of comunity center as change in UI.

Attachments
Member Avatar
<M/>
Industrious Poster
4,473 posts since Apr 2012
Reputation Points: 106 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 139 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 114 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

So are you saying that there is no change when you zoom out/in?

Member Avatar
IIM
Master Poster
742 posts since Jun 2011
Reputation Points: 163 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 169 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 24 [?]
 
0
 

after changing zoom level to 100% it was fine

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article