1,105,406 Community Members

Menu Bar Missing In Photoshop CS5

Member Avatar
seapig
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Feb 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hello

I have a BIG problem - the menu bar is missing in photoshop CS5 - I have only recently got a imac so i am wondering if there is a shortcut to get it back?

Thank you for reading, hope to hear some advice asap!! Will be greatly appreciated

Member Avatar
jingda
Industrious Poster
4,424 posts since Mar 2011
Reputation Points: 135 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 174 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 1 [?]
Featured
 
2
 

Your menubar is not actually gone, it is just hidden from view, go and unhide it or select it to open again

Question Answered as of 3 Years Ago by jingda
Member Avatar
jfoxru
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Nov 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Dreamweaver CS5 menu bar is missing. All that shows up is "Dreamweaver". If you select "hide" then the Dreamweaver name goes away. However, if you select unhide, only the name appears, not the rest of the menu items. This started last night on one machine, found it on another lab machine this morning. Is this a manual change or a bug?

Thanks in advance,
John

Member Avatar
serenitty
Newbie Poster
1 post since Nov 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi jfoxru, I am experiencing the exact same thing you explained and I haven't find any solution yet. I have been looking around for any answer but I didn't have any luck! I am hopping you already got a solution? Did you manage to fix it?

I did try to install it again but same thing... well thank you! If any one knows it would be nice to hear a solution.

Member Avatar
tyronefitz
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Nov 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

How do you unhide it genius? It's like I am asking how to change brakepads and your answer is "Change them".

Member Avatar
tyronefitz
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Nov 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Ok,
I found the answer. Hit the "Tab" Key and then the "F" key. I found the answer here: http://www.dpchallenge.com/forum.php?action=read&FORUM_THREAD_ID=56936

Member Avatar
jfoxru
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Nov 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi jfoxru, I am experiencing the exact same thing you explained and I haven't find any solution yet. I have been looking around for any answer but I didn't have any luck! I am hopping you already got a solution? Did you manage to fix it?

I did try to install it again but same thing... well thank you! If any one knows it would be nice to hear a solution.

Well, the problem still exits using the tab and F key. This maybe a correction on Photoshop but not Dreamweaver. The problem still exits.

I did find out that it is a profile issue. If I change into another account on the machine, Dreamweaver shows all of the toolbar. Since I'm in a lab environment, I plan to delete and create a new lab account.

You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: