1,105,271 Community Members

resolve.conf kept reseting

Member Avatar
OsaMasw
Posting Whiz in Training
212 posts since Jan 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 4 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hey guys, I have problem in my server dns in resolve.conf keep reseting after upgrade or reboot
what should I do to stop this ?

Member Avatar
cereal
Posting Virtuoso
1,710 posts since Aug 2007
Reputation Points: 461 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 345 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 44 [?]
 
0
 

Do you directly edit the file or you use resolvconf command?

Member Avatar
rubberman
Senior Poster
3,984 posts since Mar 2010
Reputation Points: 513 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 500 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 87 [?]
 
0
 

The file /etc/resolv.conf (no trailing 'e') is controlled by your network dns settings. If you change it manually, the changes will only be in effect until the next update or reboot, unless you change your network settings to block that. Sorry, but I don't remember right now what settings need to be changed, but I know I have done that some time in the deep, dark past.... :-) Remember, Google is your friend!

Member Avatar
CimmerianX
Practically a Master Poster
658 posts since Jul 2010
Reputation Points: 53 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 83 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 13 [?]
 
1
 

Also, if you are using ubuntu 12 or better, dns entries are made in \etc\network\interfaces now.
i.e.
'dns-nameservers 4.2.2.1 4.2.2.2'

Member Avatar
Makhetha
Newbie Poster
1 post since May 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

How can I activate my bluetooth?

Member Avatar
rubberman
Senior Poster
3,984 posts since Mar 2010
Reputation Points: 513 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 500 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 87 [?]
 
0
 

Makhetha, please don't hijack another's thread. Please start your own and we will attempt to answer your question. That said, please provide more information, such as system to connect with, the device you are trying to connect, the operating system you are using, etc.

RaniM
Newbie Poster
3 posts since May 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

comment nm_controlled in network interface file and also add DNS enrt in network interface file

vi /etc/sysconfig/networking-script/ifcfg-eth?
DNS1= add IP
DNS2= add IP

NM_CONTROLLED=yes

Add this to all interface so while rebooting DNS IP will up
i think might be there is bug in redhat6

RaniM
Newbie Poster
3 posts since May 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

NM_CONTROLLED=yes

RaniM
Newbie Poster
3 posts since May 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

comment NM_CONTROLLED=yes

Question Answered as of 10 Months Ago by RaniM, rubberman, cereal and 2 others
Member Avatar
OsaMasw
Posting Whiz in Training
212 posts since Jan 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 4 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

@CimmerianX
you were right :D
thanks

Member Avatar
CimmerianX
Practically a Master Poster
658 posts since Jul 2010
Reputation Points: 53 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 83 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 13 [?]
 
0
 

Sweet !!

You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: