1,105,556 Community Members

Browsers not working

Member Avatar
Keechak
Newbie Poster
4 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

We recently installed high speed internet at our backwoods country home and tho everything else seems to be working non of the browsers I've tried on my desktop have worked properly.

my desktop is Windows XP Media Center. I have tried IE, Firefox, and Opera.

IE will load the first homepage (gateway) but will then close when trying to load other pages
Firefox starts but then immediately shuts off with a error report box
Opera simply doesn't load pages, it doesn't crash like the others but i can never get to any web pages and the "kill the webpage" or "wait" selection appears.

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,852 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 902 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

hi,did the computer work on the internet [like dialup ]before you had high speed installed

Member Avatar
Keechak
Newbie Poster
4 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

we started having these problems with dial up but at the time I thought it was just the dial up being a PITA

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,852 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 902 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

did you try safe mode with networking ,hitting f8 on startup .do you have antivirus program on the computer to run and check for viruses

sounds like it could be malware/trojan/virus problem .Check out our virus section ,i guess you'll have to download the programs suggested on another computer to run them .
follow instruction carefully .
http://www.daniweb.com/hardware-and-software/microsoft-windows/viruses-spyware-and-other-nasties/threads/134865

Member Avatar
Keechak
Newbie Poster
4 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I am running Trend Micro on both this laptop and the desktop, the virus protection was not up to date when the issues started. Tho Trend Micro can connect and update to the internet on the desktop and it hasn't alerted me to anything.

I will get to work on your suggestions.

Member Avatar
Keechak
Newbie Poster
4 posts since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thank you i didn't need to go any farther than the Microsoft® Windows® Malicious Software Removal Tool It found a Trojan and deleted it and now everything works perfectly.

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,852 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 902 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

great, happy computing

Member Avatar
jingda
Industrious Poster
4,424 posts since Mar 2011
Reputation Points: 135 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 174 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 1 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

Just a tip, remember to keep your anti virus always up to date for the latest protection. Just to be on a safe side you might want to update your virus definitions and scan again in case the trojan remains. Cheers.

Member Avatar
Netcode
Veteran Poster
1,049 posts since Jun 2009
Reputation Points: 33 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 86 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 8 [?]
 
0
 

Another tip: you may need to do periodic scans to endure your PC is safe

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: