1,105,363 Community Members

Only One IE window open at a time!

Member Avatar
maiden_rule_all
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Aug 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Please help!
I Have IE 6.0 and Windows XP
I can only open one IE window at a time, when i try and open another one it automatically closes the 1st one and it is getting reay anoying!
Thanks alot

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,851 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 902 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Hi ,go to tools ,intertnet options ,advanced ,in the list somewere you will see reuse window when opening new page , uncheck it so that it opens a new window .

Member Avatar
maiden_rule_all
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Aug 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I did tht and it still closes the other window when i open a new one, anymore ideas? thnx

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,851 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 902 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

nope! sorry

Member Avatar
gmatt
Newbie Poster
6 posts since Sep 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

hey, here's the word. I pray you have yahoo, because i did. There are some other options, that i didn't select to install, but apparently yahoo installed anyways. you can uninstall/remove/delete anything and everything that says yahoo, except for messenger listing, and restart, and you will be back to normal. I didn't have this problem occur right away after yahoo, it seemed to just mutate its way there. then i was getting mad because i like using ie, and many people stand by mozilla, its just something else i really don't have room for atm. i found this answer, to be the only one, and am glad, now i can have multiple windows and read my docs again, thanks to that poster, carterhamilton: http://bink.nu/Forums/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=5684 and true, you can use the option to reuse ie windows, but i did have that selected and it didn't work still with them options from yahoo installed, now everything is fine, spread the word, let others now, this was a hassle and a whole day brain teaser, it really shouldn't be this way, at least it is an easy fix instead of messing with your registery and other settings.

Member Avatar
travelingirl
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Oct 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Please help!
I Have IE 6.0 and Windows XP
I can only open one IE window at a time, when i try and open another one it automatically closes the 1st one and it is getting reay anoying!
Thanks alot

I'm having the same problem....did you ever find out how to fix it? HELP

Member Avatar
gmatt
Newbie Poster
6 posts since Sep 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I'm having the same problem....did you ever find out how to fix it? HELP

yes, it was fixed, by removing some yahoo things, besides messenger from the add/remove programs list, that is the only solution that fixed my problem, which i think i posted about...

Member Avatar
travelingirl
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Oct 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Please help!
I Have IE 6.0 and Windows XP
I can only open one IE window at a time, when i try and open another one it automatically closes the 1st one and it is getting reay anoying!
Thanks alot

I had this happen and by deleting any yahoo bar's or yahoo related links and then reboot. That should fix it. Good Luck :cheesy:

Member Avatar
gmatt
Newbie Poster
6 posts since Sep 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I had this happen and by deleting any yahoo bar's or yahoo related links and then reboot. That should fix it. Good Luck :cheesy:

ok, well, that is what i have stated before.....not to be prude, heh, just for the record....

Member Avatar
travelingirl
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Oct 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I found that uninstalling my Yahoo bar did the trick...good luck...

Member Avatar
terrie frye
Newbie Poster
15 posts since Nov 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I was originally lead to this site when I googled "Can't open more than one window." Caperjack said:
"Hi ,go to tools ,intertnet options ,advanced ,in the list somewere you will see reuse window when opening new page , uncheck it so that it opens a new window."

Original poster said they did it but it didn't work. I also did it but it didn't work, so I started to do it again when I noticed the "reuse new window" was still checked. But when I unchecked it again and clicked "APPLY" it then worked. I know this is an old post, but no one seemed to have an answer other than caperjack.

Member Avatar
maxwilm
Newbie Poster
1 post since Nov 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thanks gmatt that did the trick, thank god for google the best trouble shooter in the world!!!

Member Avatar
gmatt
Newbie Poster
6 posts since Sep 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thanks gmatt that did the trick, thank god for google the best trouble shooter in the world!!!

I'm glad someone is listening to me....ahahahaha, yeah, I had to google it out, and since I saw some other sites that were talking about it, I decided it would be best to put that option in there as well.....glad to know it helped someone, have a good day.

Member Avatar
joegil
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Dec 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I googled my way to this thread. I had this problem for some time, but could find nothing useful, until I got here. I didn't think I had anything from Yahoo installed, but Add/Remove Programs showed Yahoo Toolbar. I don't recall asking for it, and no Yahoo toolbar was displayed. However, I removed it from the list. Lo and behold, I can now open more than one window, as before. Thanks for the tip.

Member Avatar
Sphyenx
Posting Whiz
366 posts since Aug 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I got another way to fix such a silly problem. Get firefox!, lol. Its free and bug free. Im going to write a story later this week on how i tested this bad boy, and hot doggie it work's. No spyware, no problems, no nothing.

Member Avatar
joegil
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Dec 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I got another way to fix such a silly problem. Get firefox!, lol. Its free and bug free. Im going to write a story later this week on how i tested this bad boy, and hot doggie it work's. No spyware, no problems, no nothing.

I meant to mention that the problem with IE caused me to start making serious use of Firefox, and now that's my primary browser. However, I am happy to have IE working right, even if I don't use it much anymore.

Member Avatar
Sphyenx
Posting Whiz
366 posts since Aug 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Ya, i dont seem uch of any useage with IE any more. Well at least not with my friend's.

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,851 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 902 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Firefox a good browser but not
Perfect

Google for fire fox bugs

Member Avatar
Sphyenx
Posting Whiz
366 posts since Aug 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Its just people who have nothing better to do, then sit there and make poor mozillas life a living hell. Damn people, well as long as IE clear's up, thats all that matter's. I ran a spyware test though. Firefox didn't pick up one thing.

Member Avatar
gmatt
Newbie Poster
6 posts since Sep 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

i use both, b/c not every website supports firefox yet, but i have to say, i do love firefox's features that are not avail in ie

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: