1,105,417 Community Members

Internet Explorer does not work but Firefox does

Member Avatar
bquiban
Newbie Poster
1 post since Nov 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
-6
 

Hey all,

I'm having a problem with my Internet Explorer. Every time that I try to use it I simply get, "The Page Cannot Be Displayed"/ "Cannot find server or DNS error". However, despite this my Mozilla Firefox works without any problems. What seems to be the issue at hand? I really appreciate the help.

Thanks,

bquiban

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,851 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 902 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
-1
 

spyware/trojan that affects IE and not firefox is most likely cause.try a few spyware scans like spybot search and destroy and Adaware ,both can be found at www.filehippo.com

Member Avatar
Saintblade
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Dec 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
4
 

Also check your connection settings.

Tools->Internet Options->Connections->Lan Settings

Make sure that the use proxy server is not selected if you are on a direct connection or selected with the correct proxy IP and Port if u are using a proxy server.

Member Avatar
sabot105mm
Newbie Poster
5 posts since Dec 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
-1
 

DNS client needs to be active for it to work. goto start>control panel>admin tools>services; and look for DNS client. now highlight it by right clicking>properties - set startup type to automatic, then set service status to start.


i registered just for you

Member Avatar
pooh58
Newbie Poster
5 posts since Jan 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I also am having a problem with IE. It no longer appears when I click the icon. My search is also gone. I downloaded the latest IE, but it will not work either. I downloaded Mozilla Firefox, and it is working fine. I tried the last suggestion but when I got to the DNS client it would not come up. Just a white flash. That is how IE comes up just a quick flash and nothing. Any other suggestions? I am about to reformat and start over.

Thanks

Member Avatar
sabot105mm
Newbie Poster
5 posts since Dec 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I also am having a problem with IE. It no longer appears when I click the icon. My search is also gone. I downloaded the latest IE, but it will not work either. I downloaded Mozilla Firefox, and it is working fine. I tried the last suggestion but when I got to the DNS client it would not come up. Just a white flash. That is how IE comes up just a quick flash and nothing. Any other suggestions? I am about to reformat and start over.

Thanks

that may be a good idea, or if you have you have an advanced uninstaller http://www.innovative-sol.com/uninstaller/
uninstall iexplorer

Member Avatar
pooh58
Newbie Poster
5 posts since Jan 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I ended up uninstalling IE 7 so I could use IEFIX. IEFIX would not work with IE 7. After I uninstalled IE 7, IEFIX worked great. Everything is back to normal. The address for anyone that needs it is: http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm I don't know if I will reinstall IE 7 yet. I am just glad I didn't have to reformat my hard drive. I was starting to pull my hair out. I couldn't use search, Internet explorer, or cmd in the run box. Thanks for all your help.

Member Avatar
Treeeeenaa
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jul 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I just wanted to say Thank You about the DNS thing. I have several pcs where all of a sudden IE was not working and Firefox was. One of them i did format on. I was not able to get updates and stuff from microsoft and various other things that ONLY internet explorer is allowed on for some reason. I wonder if IE not working was a result of some sort of an update or something??? and this thread is why I joined too!! :)

Member Avatar
BOINLONDON
Newbie Poster
1 post since Mar 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Dear all,

I got the similar problem as below - internet connection is OK, firefox working properly, but I.E is broken, which resulting that Iwas not able to get updates and stuff from microsoft and various other things that ONLY internet explorer is allowed on for some reason.

I tried many solutions, much regret nothing could resolve. understand the last step is to re-format the pc, but believe all your guys here have a better solution?

Charlie


Hey all,

I'm having a problem with my Internet Explorer. Every time that I try to use it I simply get, "The Page Cannot Be Displayed"/ "Cannot find server or DNS error". However, despite this my Mozilla Firefox works without any problems. What seems to be the issue at hand? I really appreciate the help.

Thanks,

bquiban

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,851 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 902 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

right click on mycomputer go to properties /automatic updates and turn on download updates but let me choose when to install them ,

Member Avatar
poro
Newbie Poster
1 post since Sep 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Had the same problem, here's my fix: Go to Control Panel > Internet Options > Connections > LAN Settings > uncheck all. You can access these settings from Intenet Explorer Tools too, but changing them there did not seem to do the trick. HTH

Member Avatar
edgar filletti
Newbie Poster
1 post since Sep 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

thank you

Member Avatar
Nate45
Newbie Poster
1 post since Nov 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Please help my IE and the Firefox will not connect. Just before they failed. The computer identified and delkted a two trojans. I have been running spybot but I still can't connect. The wireless is picking up networks but ic an't pull up a webpage. whjat do I do?

Member Avatar
lyajose
Newbie Poster
1 post since Dec 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Dear all,

I got the similar problem as below - internet connection is OK, firefox working properly, but I.E is broken, which resulting that Iwas not able to get updates and stuff from microsoft and various other things that ONLY internet explorer is allowed on for some reason.

I tried many solutions, much regret nothing could resolve. understand the last step is to re-format the pc, but believe all your guys here have a better solution?

Charlie

Go to the tools option in the menu bar, select "internet options" from the drop down. Go to the "Advanced" tab and click on the Reset button below. It worked for me.

Member Avatar
candaceusa
Light Poster
42 posts since Dec 2009
Reputation Points: 25 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 5 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

It is because your IE is infected by malwares.

You have to use other browser now. Or reinstall OS to work on IE again.

Member Avatar
r_harri
Newbie Poster
1 post since Dec 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hello to all,

Herewith a solution:
This problem has been bugging me on 10 computers on our network. I've changed all antivirus program settings, reinstalled the full OS etc, and lost my patience with IE.
However, not one to give up easily, tinkered around, and changed the following under tools>internet options>connections, LAN button I have unchecked the Automatically detect settings.
Et voilà! all 10 machines are humming along beautifulla. The same trick has worked for several friends suffering from the same problem on their home networks: all solved!
Hope this works for you.

Member Avatar
Marth
Newbie Poster
1 post since Dec 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Me too. Have you figured it out yet?

Member Avatar
Carolizzie7
Newbie Poster
1 post since Dec 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thank You guys so much! I did the thing where you go to LAN settings and uncheck everything and clicked okay. I went to google and Ta-dah!
It works marvelously! Thanks again for the help!

Member Avatar
kevnss
Newbie Poster
1 post since Dec 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

it didnt work at all even though I unchecked all of them including automatically detect settings. Hv tried with ie8 as well but no luck. trying to upgrade to next service pack on my freeking vista to see if thats resolved. Funniest thing, embedded browser within real player works fine but not in ie or safari, etc...

Member Avatar
BrendanM
Newbie Poster
1 post since Dec 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

The internet option > advanced > reset fix worked a charm. Thanks a bunch... First result on google search, first place i found a fix - ill be back when i have other issues :)

You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: