1,105,633 Community Members

xp pro oem installation problem

Member Avatar
houndhen
Light Poster
31 posts since Oct 2007
Reputation Points: 4 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Bought an OEM version of XP Pro to install on a business computer that wants to be legal with their OS and software.

Formatted the HD as NTFS.
The installation cd starts OK but when it get to where Windows is supposed to load I get the blue screen and the error about not wanting to damage the computer with Stop: and some numbers at the end.

After doing some checking it seems that maybe the problem might be with drivers. The drivers on the installation disk are too old for the Dell XPS computer with 3.0 Ghz processor and 2 GB ram.

Am I supposed to put in the drivers when the installation gets to where I would hit the F6 button?

If so then where do I get them and how do I get them into the mix?

Thanks,
Harold

Member Avatar
Bob_180_Bob
Posting Virtuoso
1,714 posts since Apr 2008
Reputation Points: 41 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 132 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi,
Someone here might be able to help you but your best bet would be to contact Dell and ask them what is required to install windows. I would have assumed that the PC would have come with windows XP or Vista installed.

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,852 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 902 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 


Am I supposed to put in the drivers when the installation gets to where I would hit the F6 button?

If so then where do I get them and how do I get them into the mix?

Thanks,
Harold

sounds like you need sata drivers ,should be able to find them on dell site using the service tag, you will need to use a floppy drive to install them ,using the f6 on install, if no flloppy ,get one or use a program like nLite to created a slipstream disk with the drivers

Member Avatar
reganstar
Junior Poster in Training
72 posts since Apr 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 10 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Not HDD drivers or other are the problem(if the SATA drva re the problem will get error "no HDD found"). This it's happening after install or in time of installation? If it's after, try to format and install again; if it's in time of, try on other version of windows and send them a email.

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,852 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 902 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Not HDD drivers or other are the problem(if the SATA drva re the problem will get error "no HDD found"). This it's happening after install or in time of installation? If it's after, try to format and install again; if it's in time of, try on other version of windows and send them a email.

your right missed that ,
did you format the drive with the windows oem disk !

Member Avatar
houndhen
Light Poster
31 posts since Oct 2007
Reputation Points: 4 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thanks everyone. I ended up talking with Dell after trying the slipstream route. (Slipstream didn't work.) Dell had me use the original cds that came with the computer. I still had to converse with a dell agent to get all the drivers that I needed.

But I am on the road to success.

Thanks again,
Harold

Member Avatar
Bob_180_Bob
Posting Virtuoso
1,714 posts since Apr 2008
Reputation Points: 41 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 132 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi again,
Good to hear you are on the right track. If you get it all working, please come back here and mark the thread as solved.

Bob

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,852 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 902 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Dell had me use the original cds that came with the computer.

as would we ! had we known you had them,good luck

Member Avatar
houndhen
Light Poster
31 posts since Oct 2007
Reputation Points: 4 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

as would we ! had we known you had them,good luck

Actually I didn't have them but the customer did. I just hadn't thought to use them. I was just trying to get the OEM version to install and find out why it wouldn't.

The customer didn't have the driver cd that came with the computer from dell and that is the reason that I had to download the drivers from Dell. The Dell agent was very helpful and patient with me. I was having trouble understanding him what with his accent and speed of his verbage. Being from the south, I don't doubt that he has some trouble understanding me at times. Dell seems to have very good support.

Member Avatar
houndhen
Light Poster
31 posts since Oct 2007
Reputation Points: 4 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi again,
If you get it all working, please come back here and mark the thread as solved.

Bob

At the risk of seeming dense, please tell me how to mark the thread as solved. I have done this on other forums but couldn't seem to find out how to do it here at DaniWeb.

Thanks

Member Avatar
Bob_180_Bob
Posting Virtuoso
1,714 posts since Apr 2008
Reputation Points: 41 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 132 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi,
Somewhere above where you type your comments there is a button "Make as solved' press it!

Question Answered as of 4 Years Ago by caperjack, Bob_180_Bob and reganstar
You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article