1,105,225 Community Members

Can't access my Ip Config

Member Avatar
bperegord
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Jul 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I'm trying to get my Wii online. I'm trying to enter my router. I have the address as 192.168.1.1 When I enter that, the window comes up. When I leave the user blank and the password as "admin," it does nothing. After 3 tries a window pops up and says "401 Authorization required" Everything I just typed, I've learned in the last 3 hours. I don't know what to do!

Member Avatar
gerbil
Industrious Poster
4,622 posts since May 2005
Reputation Points: 183 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 338 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
 
0
 

Somewhere, in the router booklet or printed on the router case itself, will be the default username and pasword to use. If not, then gurgle for it using the router model.
The "401 Authorization required" is just telling you that you did not enter correct information. But otherwise, you're doing okay. Keep learning. [Try admin for username also].

Member Avatar
bperegord
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Jul 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Okay. I tried that. It says to enter "admin" just like I was doing. I've also tried admin for both, and admin for just the username with no password. Nothing. Please help

Member Avatar
gerbil
Industrious Poster
4,622 posts since May 2005
Reputation Points: 183 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 338 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
 
0
 

Well, if you have asked online with your router model for the detail, checked your booklet.... then it is time to press the Reset button on the rear. This does mean you will have to re-enter all non-default settings if you have not saved them in a backup file. We cannot help further because you have omitted to tell us your router model. Simple as that.

Member Avatar
bperegord
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Jul 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Sorry. My router is a Linksys WRT54g

Member Avatar
gerbil
Industrious Poster
4,622 posts since May 2005
Reputation Points: 183 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 338 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
 
0
 

Ok, then the default username is anything [it is not checked], the default password is admin, as you have tried. Perhaps you changed it? Anyway, a long press on the Reset button [inside a pinhole, press for 10 secs or so...] should get you past that problem. PW will then be admin.

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: