1,105,423 Community Members

How do you add things to startup

Member Avatar
J☼E
Junior Poster
126 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 6 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

How do you add things to the msconfig startup menu

i just want this program to run when the computer starts

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,851 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 902 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
1
 

If you want a program to run at startup,put its .EXE in the startup folder .
Open windows explorer ,and copy the progrms .exe to the startup folder .

the startup folder is in C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR USER NAME\Start Menu\Programs\Startup. just place a copy of the programs .EXE here ,
Like if it were notpad.exe you wanted to start you would go to c:\windows ,and drag and drop a copy of notepat.exe to .
C:\Documents and Settings\YOUR USER NAME\Start Menu\Programs\Startup that its ..
Or if the program is in ,START/All Programs just drag and drop its icon to the startup folder there .

Member Avatar
NiTeHaWk4787
Junior Poster
143 posts since Sep 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

how would u prevent something from starting on startup? cuz i have so much stuff that starts up it takes like 3 or 4 minutes from logging on, until everything loads, until i open task manager and close everything, then i can start doing stuff. i went to that folder to maybe take stuff out if it was ther but it was empty. would u go to start/all programs/startup and just drag things out?

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,851 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 902 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Go to start/run ,tpe in MSCONFIG,and uncheck the programs you don't want running or right click on the programs icon down by the clock and most have options you can check so as not to start when booting computer .

Member Avatar
steosaur(oWn)
Junior Poster
165 posts since Oct 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 6 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

STARTER
This may make it easier for you, sometimes it doesn't keep things from being started because they have some file that reloads the start command for that program. (i.e. i tried to disable quicktime from starting its tray icon, but it cam back)

p.s. Caper's method is more effective though

Member Avatar
Jra2003
Junior Poster in Training
56 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

joe, dont use caperjack advice, not to offend caperjack or anything, but depend on the program, copying the exe file to the startup folder might not work. I recommend you make a shortcut in the start up folder for 2 reasons.
1. Some EXE files tend to get very large and so you will be wasting unnesscary HD space when a shortcut only takes a few bytes.
2. Most programs have other files in the same folder as the EXE file so that the program can run(like dll and cfg files) so the program wont work with the EXE file by itself.

Member Avatar
crunchie
Most Valuable Poster
13,079 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 990 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,031 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

Drag the exe that you want to start to the 'start' button at the left bottom of screen. Keep the mouse button down, the menu will then open. Go up to 'programs'
& find the startup folder. Drop it there.

Member Avatar
TheOgre
Posting Whiz
390 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 77 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 9 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 1 [?]
 
0
 

You can also add entries to the Registry in:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Although it's better to create a shortcut in the Startup group for the program you want to start with Windows (like crunchie stated) than copying the actual executable.

To prevent applications from starting up, check the Registry and the Startup group. Quicktime starts from HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Member Avatar
NiTeHaWk4787
Junior Poster
143 posts since Sep 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

k thx

Member Avatar
TallCool1
Practically a Posting Shark
864 posts since May 2003
Reputation Points: 81 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 46 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 1 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

If you want a program to run at startup,put its .EXE in the startup folder .
Open windows explorer ,and copy the progrms .exe to the startup folder.

No, the best way is to place a shortcut IN THE Startup folder. The easiest way to do this is to right-click on the icon for the program or script you want to start with Windows and then Send to -> Desktop. This will place a shortcut on the Desktop. Left-click and drag the icon over the Start button. While continuing to hold the left mouse-button, the Start menu will pop up. Simply drag the icon into the Startup folder and let go of the button -- voila!

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,851 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 902 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

No, the best way is to place a shortcut IN THE Startup folder. The easiest way to do this is to right-click on the icon for the program or script you want to start with Windows and then Send to -> Desktop. This will place a shortcut on the Desktop. Left-click and drag the icon over the Start button. While continuing to hold the left mouse-button, the Start menu will pop up. Simply drag the icon into the Startup folder and let go of the button -- voila!

all Right it's been said a couple times now that i am wrong ,i did mean a short cut and not move the exe it just came out wrong

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article