1,105,310 Community Members

Taking screenshots of Remote Desktop

Member Avatar
winbatch
Posting Pro in Training
466 posts since Feb 2005
Reputation Points: 7 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 18 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Here's a question for you:

I often use remote desktop to connect to my office pc. Often times, I'm writing a document on the office pc and I need to include a screenshot of an application etc. Over RDP, how do I make the office pc take a screen shot and have it pasteable? When I attempt to take a screen shot over RDP, it takes a screen shot of my RDP session, (ie it's my local pc taking the screen shot, not the office pc), and the image is not pasteable by the office pc into the document.

Anyone know any tricks?

Member Avatar
MartyMcFly
Practically a Master Poster
674 posts since Feb 2005
Reputation Points: 9 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

You can buy software, called Remote Screenshot, from Snapfiles, (Google search brings it up), which has a free trial.

Or, how about using the on screen keyboard (accessability in start menu), and pressing the key on the machine.

Or maybe get VNC which is better than remote desktop, (and Free to my knowledge), run a higher resolution on the machine running VNC, so that a full desktop view can be seen. then take your screenshot, and crop it down to only show that of the remote PC.

Member Avatar
winbatch
Posting Pro in Training
466 posts since Feb 2005
Reputation Points: 7 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 18 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I'll try option 2. My company's security policy would block any of your other options. Thanks.

Member Avatar
bighops2000
Newbie Poster
9 posts since Aug 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

use program called 'snag it'.

Member Avatar
Corehop
Newbie Poster
1 post since Aug 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I know this thread is from like 2005, but it came up first in a google search, so I thought people might want to find the real solution here.

Remote Desktop Connection has a built in shortcut for taking a screenshot of a remote
desktop:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301583

• CTRL+ALT+Minus sign (-) (Place a snapshot of the entire client window area on the Terminal server clipboard and provide the same functionality as pressing ALT+PRINT SCREEN on a local computer.)
• CTRL+ALT+Plus sign (+) (Place a snapshot of the active window in the client on the Terminal server clipboard and provide the same functionality as pressing PRINT SCREEN on a local computer.)

Member Avatar
winbatch
Posting Pro in Training
466 posts since Feb 2005
Reputation Points: 7 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 18 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thanks - (Was still looking for this 3 years later!)

Member Avatar
macondo100
Newbie Poster
1 post since May 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I tried Alt+Ctrl+(plus/negative sign) and didn't work. But if you use the On-Screen Keyboard (Proprams->Accessories->On-Screen keyboard), it works great.
On the On-Screen Keyboard, click Alt, psc, and then ent. You can then paste the screenshot of the active window.

Thanks to all for this trick.

Member Avatar
mageye
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jan 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

No joy with the above couple of methods but what I did have joy with was the following:

CTRL + SHIFT + PRTSC

and another really useful thing when you are remote desktoping is to know how to launch the Windows Task Manager:

CTRL + SHIFT + ESC

Member Avatar
friendapratim
Newbie Poster
1 post since Feb 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Click Alt on the On screen keyboard and hit TAB on your actual keyboard to toggle between the running applications on the Remote Desktop. Click Alt on the On screen keyboard again to select the desired application.

Member Avatar
jerrygarciuh
Newbie Poster
1 post since Feb 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

For me the on screen keypad's PrntScreen button transferred to my Windows 7 box the screenshot on my clipboard.

Member Avatar
Richard_8
Newbie Poster
1 post since Sep 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I'd suggest to try http://www.OnlineVNC.com It's a VNC-based remote desktop solution with rich web interface that allows to make/edit a screenshot from the remote desktop and publish it on they web site by one click. Screenshots can be grouped to the gallery and configure to get access from any place of the internet.

jayadevan.atta
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Apr 2014
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

Great suggestion to use on screen keyboard "psc" key to take screenshot within remote machine when on Remote Desktop with local clipboard access disabled.

You
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article