1,105,633 Community Members

Remote desktop disconnects after a few seconds

Member Avatar
edek
Junior Poster
113 posts since Oct 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
-1
 

I have network with one router and two computers connected to it (one through wireless connection). I can create 'Remote Desktop Connection' from one computer to other but connection is broken after a few seconds.

Ideas?

Member Avatar
TheNNS
Nearly a Posting Virtuoso
1,455 posts since Jul 2006
Reputation Points: 112 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 19 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

what is the lease time for ip addresses? how long does it last

Member Avatar
edek
Junior Poster
113 posts since Oct 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I do not use dhcp :)
Any other ideas?

I would also say that after trying to connect to the computer that uses wireless connection through Remote Desktop it breaks the connection after a few seconds (computer or router breaks it) (Why?) . And that is the main problem here.

I use shared resources of that computer without problems.

Member Avatar
WebDave
Junior Poster
135 posts since Sep 2007
Reputation Points: -3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 8 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Do you get a continuous connection after doing a Remote Desktop and for how long?

Member Avatar
edek
Junior Poster
113 posts since Oct 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Do you get a continuous connection after doing a Remote Desktop and for how long?

I can connect for about 3-5 seconds - I mean I can move the "mouse" pointer on remote desktop for a while and then I cant - it stops responding and the info appears saying that connection was lost.

Member Avatar
ibm650
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Oct 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I have the same problem - only on 2 pcs, one was just rebuilt and the other is new, so I think it is perhaps a MS problem, remember the remote desktop was recently one of the updates.

Member Avatar
TheNNS
Nearly a Posting Virtuoso
1,455 posts since Jul 2006
Reputation Points: 112 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 19 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

why don't you all just try using realvnc or ultravnc? these are far better from remote desktop

Member Avatar
TaryxJohn
Newbie Poster
1 post since Mar 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

We experienced a similar problem. An outside partner was connecting via Remote Desktop with 5 separte sessions. Their sessions were inconsistently freezing, sometimes in a few seconds, other times after several minutes.

Turns out they altered the remote desktop shortcut setting we sent them and changed the Experience tab to Lan (10Mbps or higher) instead of the Modem (56 Kbps). Hope this helps.


-John

Member Avatar
ibm650
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Oct 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

We experienced a similar problem. An outside partner was connecting via Remote Desktop with 5 separte sessions. Their sessions were inconsistently freezing, sometimes in a few seconds, other times after several minutes.

Turns out they altered the remote desktop shortcut setting we sent them and changed the Experience tab to Lan (10Mbps or higher) instead of the Modem (56 Kbps). Hope this helps.


-John

Thanks, but did not work
I get the another user has connected, and I am the only one using the machines.

Member Avatar
DaleEMoore
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jun 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I can connect for about 3-5 seconds - I mean I can move the "mouse" pointer on remote desktop for a while and then I cant - it stops responding and the info appears saying that connection was lost.

I am experiencing something similar and wonder if you found a solution to your problem? I am disconnected after 30 seconds.

Member Avatar
edek
Junior Poster
113 posts since Oct 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I am experiencing something similar and wonder if you found a solution to your problem? I am disconnected after 30 seconds.

I'm sorry, but I have not solved it. Actually I've set up Linux on all my computers and now everything works fine;)

Member Avatar
zelkea
Posting Whiz
325 posts since Jul 2006
Reputation Points: 5 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 35 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

The problem could be as simple as limited bandwith over your wireless connection. On your RDP windows I would drop your connection speed to Modem and see if it makes a difference. You can do this by Options -> Experience -> change this to Modem.

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article