1,105,320 Community Members

Dos screens are not running in full screen mode in windows 7 ?

Member Avatar
Rubinder singh
Newbie Poster
21 posts since Dec 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I am using windows 7 ultimate 32-bit edition,
But when I try to run any dos screen like command prompt, c++ compiler etc.

They are not going to full screen mode,
Please tell me how to run my c++ compiler or any dos screen in full screen mode ……in windows 7..


Thanks…. :-)

Member Avatar
ikunu
Newbie Poster
12 posts since Oct 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hello DOS's can not run in full screen mode.

But to increase the size you may go for clicking top left icon >properties and change the appropriate size of windows.

Member Avatar
Sokanas
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Jan 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I beg to differ... on my Win7 Laptop I can run the Command Prompt (Dos is not in Win7!) if the resolution is set really low, from memory I believe it is 640x480 or lower.

Member Avatar
Squirtyban
Newbie Poster
1 post since Feb 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

How do I expand my laptop screen for DOS windows

Member Avatar
technoknol
Light Poster
44 posts since Feb 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Full screen for DOS based programs are disabled in Windows7, but still if you want to use fullscreen use Dosbox software.

http://www.dosbox.com/

Please thumb up if you found this useful.

Member Avatar
RTFMID10T
Junior Poster in Training
80 posts since Mar 2012
Reputation Points: 6 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 9 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

This should of been marked solved by ikunu. quick resolution for making the window in a longer format is the windows key+up arrow

Member Avatar
sheena2012
Newbie Poster
22 posts since Feb 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I beg to differ... on my Win7 Laptop I can run the Command Prompt (Dos is not in Win7!) if the resolution is set really low, from memory I believe it is 640x480 or lower.

Same here, When i read this thread, i run my laptop to see if its running and it does. I can view it on full screen mode.

Member Avatar
RTFMID10T
Junior Poster in Training
80 posts since Mar 2012
Reputation Points: 6 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 9 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I beg to differ... on my Win7 Laptop I can run the Command Prompt (Dos is not in Win7!) if the resolution is set really low, from memory I believe it is 640x480 or lower.

you are correct DOS does not in Win7 that's why back in windows 3.1 they started the MS-DOS which is your "Command Prompt" as you read now. Little knowledge and takes you far to know the old to understand the new.

Member Avatar
CityThrille
Light Poster
38 posts since Feb 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

There is no DOS in Windows 7 now.


It is now incorporated in a Command Prompt (cmd.exe) to support DOS Commands.
But not such and such as DOS in full-screen mode.
The latest Windows Display Driver Model(WDDM) does not support DOS in full screen now. Workaround: you may revert to an XP Version of WDDM if you insist still to full screen Command Prompt, or DOS, either.
But for me I do not recommend reverting to XP version of WDDM. It is really very tricky thing to do since you own a Windows 7.

Here is the Microsoft Support Link to know: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926657

This thread should be markes as SOLVED.

Question Answered as of 2 Years Ago by RTFMID10T, CityThrille, technoknol and 4 others
You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: