1,105,578 Community Members

Firefox won't open--says it's already running

Member Avatar
khaley
Junior Poster in Training
54 posts since May 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
1
 

For over a week I've not been able to open FF--I get a message that says "FF is already running but is not responding. To open a new window, you must first close the existing FF process, or restart your system." I've tried the following: scanning my computer completely for malware and viruses (got rid of all threats); going into Task Manager and looking for multiple versions of the mozilla.exe or firefox.exe (in fact there were none at all listed); downloading various versions of FF (3, 4, and 5). None of this has made a difference. I've been using Google Chrome for some time, as a result. But all my bookmarks are in FF, and they're very necessary for my work. I also like FF.

Member Avatar
usbguy
Newbie Poster
4 posts since Jul 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Maybe a stupid question, but since you did not mention it, did you try rebooting the computer? Whenever I get that issue with firefox, a reboot fixes it.

Member Avatar
khaley
Junior Poster in Training
54 posts since May 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Maybe a stupid question, but since you did not mention it, did you try rebooting the computer? Whenever I get that issue with firefox, a reboot fixes it.

Hi, I realized after posting the thread that I didn't include that as one of my troubleshooting procedures--yes, I rebooted it numerous times each day (for the past 11 days or so). In fact, the problem got worse: FF at first would at least open up for about 15 minutes or so and then start having problems. But as of a week ago it wouldn't even open up anymore!

Member Avatar
jingda
Industrious Poster
4,424 posts since Mar 2011
Reputation Points: 135 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 174 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 1 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

Do a scan with Malware Bytes first. Use the free version

Export your bookmarks out of Firefox if you cannot even use firefox use another browser to help you. Use Chrome or Internet Explorer and import firefox bookmarks and data.

See this link to help you import booksmarks to chrome from another browser. Good luck and hope to hear a reply from you soon.

Member Avatar
lasitha2005d
Junior Poster in Training
69 posts since Jun 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 7 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

hi,

Try the following:

Restart your computer.
After it restarts, don't try to start Firefox.
Go to your Firefox profile folder in the appdata (or type this in your search box - %APPDATA%\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\). Get the xxxx.default profile open.
Delete the lock file parent.lock

If this cannot be deleted, either the profile is unavailable for FF or a problem with the partition. Make sure the profile is not read only.

If these methods do not support to solve the issue, you have to create a new profile and migrate to the new one. Use this link to learn how to. Hope this helps :)

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Recovering%20important%20data%20from%20an%20old%20profile

Member Avatar
flagstar
Practically a Master Poster
615 posts since Oct 2009
Reputation Points: 111 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 63 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Maybe you just need a complete firefox reinstallation (uninstall and reinstall)

Just in case, copy all files under C:/Program Files/Mozilla Firefox/ and paste it somewhere else. Then uninstall Firefox using normal uninstall or Revo. Make sure firefox program is completely uninstall... Then reboot...

Then download firefox 5 (latest one) and install it. After install, don't try to open firefox just yet, reboot once and then try to open firefox...

See whether this helps...

Member Avatar
SaintThomas
Newbie Poster
17 posts since Nov 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

This may occur many times. when you close your browser. and instantly open it second time. is shows this error. or if it is not properly closed. error occurred.

For that you can check you task manager firefox.exe process is running and not closed exactly. So right click End task And Start Again Firefox.

It may works most of time. other wise Reinstall it.

Member Avatar
Sunnyrepairs
Newbie Poster
22 posts since Jul 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 4 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
1
 

Press Ctrl+Alt+Del
Click on process tab
locate that whether firefox process is running or not... it is running right click on it and click on end process... now try to run Firefox.

Member Avatar
Smiling Carcass
Newbie Poster
5 posts since Jul 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I usually find manually clearing the cache in %APPDATA%\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\xxxxxxxx.default helps. Delete everything in there- FF will rebuild it when it starts again.

Make sure you delete the correct folder contents. Only the folders and files in the default profile that contain the cache folders. Should look something like this-

Attachments FFcache.JPG 19.9KB
Member Avatar
lasitha2005d
Junior Poster in Training
69 posts since Jun 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 7 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

The solution mentioned above will solve the issue. If you have a doubt like it is using by other application, you have to disable recently added plugins. To check whether it is locked by a process you can use a process viewer or something run something like LockHunter against the executable (firefox.exe) file

Member Avatar
Smiling Carcass
Newbie Poster
5 posts since Jul 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Have you solved the problem? If so, how? It might help other FF users.

aggelosy
Newbie Poster
1 post since Aug 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

Go To Start>Run>"%APPDATA%/Mozilla/Firefox/"
Open "Profiles.INI"
Edit:

    [General]
    StartWithLastProfile=0

If it is 1 then change it to 0.
Now Open Firefox
A Window will open.
Choose "Default" and Chech "Do Not Start At Startup" and click "Start Firefox"

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article