1,105,310 Community Members

Firefox!!!! not compatible

Member Avatar
mmmmmmmmmmmm
Posting Whiz in Training
262 posts since Aug 2007
Reputation Points: 22 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

hey everybody,!,

i recently downloaded firefox as am a loyal firefox user, and after about 10 minutes of using it a message came up saying how firefox is not compatible with windows ultimate, and the laptop goes into vista basic mode which ofcourse is not as good! and it only returns to ultimate when i close firefox!!!

is this a bug or do windows just want you to use internet explorer???

has anyonne else noticed this?

Member Avatar
tparsenault
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Aug 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Have almost the same problem on vista home deluxe. FF keeps shutting down.Newest version installed, uninstalled and reinstalled 4 times. Still shuts down.
Avg says I have no bugs or viruses, driving me crazy too.

Member Avatar
PcPro12
Junior Poster
190 posts since Sep 2006
Reputation Points: 3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 9 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

wow, i have windows vista home premium and mozila firefos latest version with around 10 or more add-ons and it runs perfect for me. (except vista disabled all the add-ons, dont need them anyway, all else is perfect)

here is what i did.

right click on firefox and click "properties" than go to "compatibility" tab, than check the box next to "Run this program in compatibily mode for:" than below in the drop down box click the windows that you want. i selected windows xp (service pack 2)

and mine works perfect. but everytime i try to use internet explore, its slower than firefox.

try it, might work

Member Avatar
mmmmmmmmmmmm
Posting Whiz in Training
262 posts since Aug 2007
Reputation Points: 22 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

ive found out what the problem is... well sort of!

it only does this when i am streaming Divx Media!!!

so im back to using good old firefox! :)

Member Avatar
tparsenault
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Aug 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I tried all that and still no luck. I uninstalled FF and installed seamonkey. So far, no issues.

Member Avatar
PcPro12
Junior Poster
190 posts since Sep 2006
Reputation Points: 3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 9 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

might be different problems for different people

Question Answered as of 6 Years Ago by PcPro12 and tparsenault
Member Avatar
mmmmmmmmmmmm
Posting Whiz in Training
262 posts since Aug 2007
Reputation Points: 22 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

yeah tparsenault had a different problem than me

but im glad that your not having problems with seamonkey

You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article