1,105,592 Community Members

Can ping web IP address but cannot get on the Internet

Member Avatar
finny
Newbie Poster
9 posts since Jan 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I have a Windows 2000 professional PC here that cannot access the internet. It is a friends PC that about 2 months ago he called me and said he couldn't access the net with IE6. I got him to install Mozilla firefox and he was back in action up until a month ago when he couldnt get on with Firefox either. I took the PC from him (now I wish I hadn't) and found his antivirus was way out of date. Installed avast and ad-aware and found a couple of virus' and loads of adware. Its all clean now but I still cant get it back on the internet.

I've uninstalled and reinstalled the DSL modem but no luck. When I install the modem it gived me an auto config IP address and when I manually configure the tc/pip settings I can ping ip addresses on the internet but I still cant get on the net. Even using a website IP address in IE does not work.

Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!
Thanks
Stephen

Member Avatar
nanosani
Technize.net addict
1,764 posts since Jul 2004
Reputation Points: 20 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 58 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 1 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Is it a problem with your internet explorer or everything else ..... ?? if it is a problem with your IE .. you can download IEFix and reinstall your IE using the tool.

Member Avatar
finny
Newbie Poster
9 posts since Jan 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Is it a problem with your internet explorer or everything else ..... ?? if it is a problem with your IE .. you can download IEFix and reinstall your IE using the tool.

Thanks, Its a problem with everything else. cant conect for virus / adware updates, outlook, IE, Mozilla, the only thing I find that I can do is ping and tracert out from a command prompt and that is only to IP addresses not URL's.

Member Avatar
finny
Newbie Poster
9 posts since Jan 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Anyone else have any ideas what this could be? I am using a Cayman 3341 Netopia DSL modem which gets picked up and the driver and ISP config seems to install fine but when it attempts to open the Modem config screen (192.168.1.254) in IE it cannot connect to the modem.

If I set the modem up manually i can ping a web ip address but using the same IP in my browser will not take me to the page!

Member Avatar
w1r3sp33d
Junior Poster
186 posts since Dec 2004
Reputation Points: 1 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Sorry I didn't see this earlier. Just to confirm you can ping 198.6.1.1 bug not www.yahoo.com right?

-Do an "ipconfig /all" and write down your DNS addresses (post the output for us here if you don't mind.)
-Ping those I bet they either don't respond or they are invalid.
-You can use the 198.6.1.1 as your DNS by changing your TCP/IP properties and test again, should work.
-If so contact your ISP and get good DNS addresses.

Member Avatar
finny
Newbie Poster
9 posts since Jan 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Here is What my IPConfig/all returns. Bare in mind that I have manually setup the IP address, subnet mask, default Gateway and DNS servers. Otherwise I was just getting the default IP autoconfig and couldnt even ping out.

C:\Documents and Settings\Stephen>ipconfig/all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : homePC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 16:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Cayman 3000 series USB Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-C5-B5-B1-A9
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 159.134.237.6
159.134.248.17

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Cable disconnected
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Pro/1000 MT Network Connect
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0F-1F-51-86-91

Member Avatar
finny
Newbie Poster
9 posts since Jan 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Anyone got any ideas on this. I still havent found a solution. I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling TC/PIP and network cards but I still cant get it. I've tried using the Ethernet connection instead of the USB with exactly the same results.... NOTHING until i manually configure it and then I can ping out to the internet but nothing else.

I'm going to have to format it which I really dont want to do...

Thanks
Stephen

Member Avatar
w1r3sp33d
Junior Poster
186 posts since Dec 2004
Reputation Points: 1 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

if you ping 192.168.1.254?

did you try pinging 198.6.1.1 and then changing your DNS to point there?

do you think DHCP should be working? If so why do you need to manually assign an IP? may seem trivial but is your ISP account tagged inactive? can someone else link up with this connection (pc vs port question)

I am grasping at straws a bit, but any further light you could shed would help.

Member Avatar
finny
Newbie Poster
9 posts since Jan 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I can only ping 192.168.1.254 if I have manually configure TCP/IP. To get to the DSL setup I should be able to put 192.168.1.254 into my browser but It gives a 'The page cannot be displayed' error.

DHCP sorts my win xp pc with the same modem and isp but I get nothing with the same config on the win 2000 pro pc.

This really has the better of me!

Member Avatar
finny
Newbie Poster
9 posts since Jan 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

ohh and they are definitely good DNS servers I am using. I am using them on other PC's and they work fine. They are my ISP's DNS Servers. :eek:

Member Avatar
w1r3sp33d
Junior Poster
186 posts since Dec 2004
Reputation Points: 1 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

that's good info, definetely rules out alot.

We know:
-ISP is bringing internet to your doorstep
-ISP can deliver DHCP to your machine
-IP address/mask/default gateway are all good
-With one pc running XP everything works correctly (correct me if I am wrong here.)
-The DNS servers are valid and responding

If you could do me one thing, just amuse me for a minute:
1-set the ethernet card on the 2k box to dhcp all
2-power down pc and modem, disconnect usb
3-connect up 2k box to modem via ethernet (straight or x-over cable?)
4-power up modem
5-power up pc, login, do another "ipconfig /all"

Member Avatar
finny
Newbie Poster
9 posts since Jan 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thanks for the help.

Here's the new IPConfig /all info... (still not on the net and can no longer ping out)

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : homepc
Primary DNS Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-08-74-A3-74-91
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.245.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . :

Member Avatar
w1r3sp33d
Junior Poster
186 posts since Dec 2004
Reputation Points: 1 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

OK, that's too bad I would of rather finished my Friday with an easy one.

Let's put a static ip/subnet mask/default gateway/ and dns servers on the ethernet card settings and reboot the netopia one more time and try to ping each of the following:

192.168.1.1 (local test)
192.168.1.254 (test to ip on modem)
159.134.237.6 (test primary dns)
198.133.219.25 (test IP connectivity to Cisco)
www.cisco.com (test name resolution)

let me know which ones work and which ones don't. We may need the emergency repair disks yet but let's make sure first...

Member Avatar
finny
Newbie Poster
9 posts since Jan 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

192.168.1.1 (local test) Yes
192.168.1.254 (test to ip on modem) Yes
159.134.237.6 (test primary dns)Yes
198.133.219.25 (test IP connectivity to Cisco) Yes
www.cisco.com (test name resolution) No

Does this help in any way?

and http://198.133.219.25 in my browser window does not work either!

Is it possible that some spyware or something is blocking ports? or is more likely to be damaged system files?

Member Avatar
w1r3sp33d
Junior Poster
186 posts since Dec 2004
Reputation Points: 1 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

finny, I don't know what to say. It sure looks like everything on the network end is good. (If anyone else on the board has an idea please chime in with it.)

I think it may be a good time to collect a Hijack This log and post it, this thread might be moved over to the Windows forum depending on what is in there.

If you find the answer on your own please post back what it is.

Member Avatar
techsam
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Mar 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hey stephen,

Check if its a 169.254.0.0 ip add and if yes try running the winsockxpfix patch from spychecker.com.

If not try the manual winsock and tcpip reinstall settings and run the netsh coomand.


if u need any other assistance send me ur query at techsam@dellmail.com

THANKS,
Sam

Member Avatar
techsam
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Mar 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

If you are online get in touch with me

Member Avatar
ahana
Newbie Poster
1 post since Aug 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html

visit the site above. run that utility and see if it works. I had the same problem.

Al

Member Avatar
TEKE
Newbie Poster
1 post since Aug 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I work for a Community Colllege and was having the same problem with a computer connected to our LAN. It was originally running W2K and I just upgraded it to XP. I had tried everything I could think of to no avail. Winsockxpfix solved the problem.

Thanks,
Bill

Member Avatar
i h8 this
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Sep 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

my friends computers been giving me hell. first a ton of viruses, i say ok ill format it since the viruses were so out of control and the virus scans were not working. but this is the perfectly operating reinstall?? not quite... like one page i read says, windows xp is a very safe operating system, off line.... ok heres the deal, winamp get internet, and streaming video/music. mozilla gets internet activity, i can ping ciscos website and get pings back. internet explorer, real player, and windows media player all do not have access to the web. i tryed everything in the post, and nothings worked. it sounds like this is far less common than that fun aura virus. as the name states, i hate this im getting nothing out of keeping this computer up and running when the users keep comming back at it with new problems. it was working a week ago..... windows 2000 has been so kind to me over the YEARS xp has just been trash. i kill my first xp box experiance in under an hour. from day one xp has not been a 10th as good as windows 2000. i would like to pull out that windows me card. windows me did better than xp in its time at least windows ME would run for like 2 weeks. im not including a log of my ip settings since everything in thare is fine. its a IE problem/windows problem/xp was installed. :sad:

edited to add, IE can connect to this routers configuration page. its a combo usb/4 port router/dsl modem. THANKS IN ADVANCe!!!!!!

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article