1,105,271 Community Members

How do I access my router's settings?

Member Avatar
Daemon9
Newbie Poster
4 posts since Feb 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
-1
 

I'm using the Linksys NR 041 and I keep getting various messages telling me I'm behind a firewall from programs like MSN Messenger or other downloading apps. I turned off my computers firewall through Windows and the like, and the only thing I can think of is my router has a firewall. I went to the Linksys site and couldn't find the model of the router I have. So...here I am.

Asus A8N-SLi Deluxe
AMD64 FX-53
nVidia GeForce 6800 GTOC x2
2GB RAM
Soundblaster X-Fi Elite Pro
320GB HDD
blah blah blah...

Member Avatar
millers_35
Newbie Poster
18 posts since Apr 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

In a browser try the following 192.168.0.1 ; 192.168.1.1 ; 192.168.100.1 ; 192.168.1.100.

Hope this helps.

Miller

Member Avatar
antioed
Posting Whiz
335 posts since Jan 2004
Reputation Points: 53 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 19 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Usually you just paste the ip of the router into your web browser. Linksys is usually 192.168.1.1:

http://192.168.1.1

If you don't know the ip of the router you can try clicking start-->run-->then type cmd and click "OK". In the command prompt type: ipconfig and press "Enter" on the keyboard. If there's a "gateway address" that will the the number to type after http:// in your browser.

Ethernet adapter Wireless:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Member Avatar
Daemon9
Newbie Poster
4 posts since Feb 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Usually you just paste the ip of the router into your web browser. Linksys is usually 192.168.1.1:

http://192.168.1.1

If you don't know the ip of the router you can try clicking start-->run-->then type cmd and click "OK". In the command prompt type: ipconfig and press "Enter" on the keyboard. If there's a "gateway address" that will the the number to type after http:// in your browser.

Ethernet adapter Wireless:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

Thanks for the response...and I figured out how to log in. Now I just have to figure out what's what and what might be acting as a firewall. I don't see any obvious options pointing to a firewall...

Member Avatar
whipaway
Junior Poster
131 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Does the router have a recessed reset button on it? At worst you can press that and reset everything to its default settings.

Member Avatar
vicec64
Junior Poster
135 posts since Aug 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Be sure to remember to always change the default admin password.

Member Avatar
UrbanKhoja
Posting Shark
914 posts since Jun 2006
Reputation Points: 89 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 15 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

do you guys know the address for a netgear dg834g? cheers guys

darren

Member Avatar
EriCartman13
Junior Poster
114 posts since Apr 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

do you guys know the address for a netgear dg834g? cheers guys

darren

Just go into the command prompt by typing cmd in the run box and get your router's info.

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.5
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

It should be something like this. Then just type your Default Gateway into the browser.

Member Avatar
bones brigade
Newbie Poster
1 post since Feb 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

how do i find the password?

Member Avatar
John A
Vampirical Lurker
5,285 posts since Apr 2006
Reputation Points: 1,896 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 408 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 12 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

how do i find the password?

Depends on your router model and make. Usually the password is documented in the manual, so I suggest checking there first. If you for some reason don't have it, try looking here: http://www.phenoelit.de/dpl/dpl.html

Lastly, if you or someone else has already set the password on the router, you can usually reset it by inserting a paperclip into a hole that's usually at the back of the router.

Member Avatar
fonzo
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jul 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

hey guys, im having huge problems with my router, its a wireless router from belkin. Ive been trying to get my PS3 to connect to it, but always ended up with a DNS error. So i went to go see my router settings at 192.168.2.1, but showed me a connect connect to site page (192.168.2.1).
I then went to go search my ip in the command prompt and this is what i get

IP Routing Enabled.......: No
WINS Proxy Enabled......: No
DHCP Enabled.......: Yes
IP Address..........: 24.201.35.224
Subnet Mask........: 225.225.225.0
Default Gateway...........: 24.201.35.1
DNS Servers...............:24.200.241.37, 24.201.245.77, 24.200.243.189

Note that i have already tried reinstalling my router from the CD, tried putting it back on default by going into the settings in the web browser too, but didnt let me.

Please help me as soon as you can!

Max aka Fonzo

Member Avatar
Quick_Silver69
Junior Poster in Training
60 posts since Aug 2009
Reputation Points: 9 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Simply go to the command prompt... Type "ipconfig" & hit enter...
U'll get the Default gateway (Numbers)... Type those numbers in the address bar of ur browser... & u'll get to see ur router page....

Member Avatar
crunchie
Most Valuable Poster
13,079 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 990 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,031 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

This thread is 2 years old. No need to resurrect it.

Member Avatar
Quick_Silver69
Junior Poster in Training
60 posts since Aug 2009
Reputation Points: 9 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

U can go ahead & Flush the DNS by this command>> inconfig /flushdns & let me know wat happened...

Syburg
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Dec 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

how i enter in my router ADB

Syburg
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Dec 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

how can I get into my router

Member Avatar
JorgeM
IT Addict
6,410 posts since Dec 2011
Reputation Points: 581 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 963 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 172 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
1
 

Most of these routers have a web interface. From your computer, open a command prompt, type IPCONFIG. Take a look at the default gateway address. Take note of the address, close the command prompt.

Open web browser and type in the address such as http://192.168.0.1. Most of the routers out there listen on port 80 so this should work. If the router is secured with a user name and password provide it at the login screen. If you do not know, consult the documentation for the default username and password, or perform a reset of the device to get the router back to the default settings so you can log in with the user name and password listed in the documentation.

Member Avatar
whipaway
Junior Poster
131 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Team Colleague
 
-1
 

Egads, this thread is 6 years old. The OP is probably long gone and has solved the problem by now, or at least bought a new router.

pooooooooopy
Newbie Poster
1 post since Dec 2012
Reputation Points: -2 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
-1
 

Wow u people r still talking about this for 6 years get a new source.

Member Avatar
happygeek
veganarchist
9,515 posts since Mar 2006
Reputation Points: 1,411 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 451 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 166 [?]
Administrator
Featured
 
0
 

Erm, if you could be bothered to actually read the thread you would notice that someone bumped it with a follow on/new question just five days ago and it is this that was helpfully answered by JorgeM.

You
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article