1,105,594 Community Members

wifi and LAN conflict

ashimayub
Newbie Poster
4 posts since Feb 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

hi
i works in a photo studio and we have two computers linked via direct LAN cable and it works fine. But the problem is, when i connect to the internet via wifi (alfa), it connects with the modem but internet dosent works. And when I disable the LAN, the internet works.

Before i used to connect both the computers via the modem and both the internet and file sharing works fine but i doubt someone steals files through the wifi. Once i found a stranger computer name my network list. After that i decided to separate wifi and LAN. And as a result the above said problem occured.

please help in solving this issue.

Member Avatar
JorgeM
IT Addict
6,419 posts since Dec 2011
Reputation Points: 581 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 963 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 172 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

We would need to know what the IP configuration looks like for both the wifi and LAN adapter.

Member Avatar
CimmerianX
Practically a Master Poster
661 posts since Jul 2010
Reputation Points: 53 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 83 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 13 [?]
 
0
 

Also, from each computer, while the 1 is in the error state, run ROUTE PRINT and paste the output here.

ashimayub
Newbie Poster
4 posts since Feb 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

0x70002 ...00 1c c0 c1 08 01 ...... Realtek RTL8168D(P)/8111D(P) PCI-E Gigabi

thernet NIC - Packet Scheduler Miniport

===========================================================================
Active Routes:

Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric


      0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.1.1     192.168.1.9       25
      0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0     192.168.1.20    192.168.1.20       20
    127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
  192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0      192.168.1.9     192.168.1.9       25
  192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0     192.168.1.20    192.168.1.20       20
  192.168.1.9  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       25
 192.168.1.20  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       20
192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.9     192.168.1.9       25
192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255     192.168.1.20    192.168.1.20       20
    224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0      192.168.1.9     192.168.1.9       25
    224.0.0.0        240.0.0.0     192.168.1.20    192.168.1.20       20

255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.9 192.168.1.9 1
255.255.255.255 255.255.255.255 192.168.1.20 192.168.1.20 1
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.20

ashimayub
Newbie Poster
4 posts since Feb 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

the above is the route print

Member Avatar
CimmerianX
Practically a Master Poster
661 posts since Jul 2010
Reputation Points: 53 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 83 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 13 [?]
 
0
 

This is your issue:
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.9 25
0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.20 192.168.1.20 20

I assume 192.168.1.9 and 192.168.1.20 are assigned to your machine's LAN and WIFI interfaces. Is that correct?

If so, then your catchall route is directed back into 192.168.1.20 because of the lower metric.

IT looks like your gateway should be 192.168.1.1 for both interfaces, so that when 192.168.1.20 is alive, it sends traffic to the real gateway at 192.168.1.1 instead of back into itself which will end up going nowhere.

If these are static, then change the default gateway on 1.20 to be 1.1 instead and that will fix your issue. The other solution would be to change the metric on the interface so that 1.9 has a lower metric than 1.20. But the 1st solution is 'cleaner'.

ashimayub
Newbie Poster
4 posts since Feb 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

please show me how to change these stuffs
i am really getting mad with this

Member Avatar
CimmerianX
Practically a Master Poster
661 posts since Jul 2010
Reputation Points: 53 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 83 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 13 [?]
 
0
 

Open up the interface in Network Connections - Change adapter settings. Pull up properties for the wifi, then properties for tcpip v4. I'll bet you have a static IP here for 192.168.1.20. Just remove the gateway. Then test it all again.

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article