1,105,534 Community Members

How do I turn my laptop monitor into my desktop monitor????

Member Avatar
ddstar
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jul 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Can anyone advise me on how to go about in using my laptop monitor as my desktop?
Any advice is appreciated.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,566 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
1
 

Do you mean that you have a desktop computer, but you want to use a laptop monitor for the desktop computer? I don't think you can do this, to the best of my knowledge. Your laptop's video card would need to support a monitor-in connection (I forget whether it's a male or female connection for some reason).

Many laptops offer a monitor-out connection. This would allow you to expand your monitor's screen onto a regular desktop monitor.

Member Avatar
spikes
Junior Poster
106 posts since Jul 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi,
Cant remember the technical details for this but it is very dificault to use your laptop screen as your desktop monator.
basicaly the screens have no hardware built in to handle a strait vga input. all of the techincal stuff is on the laptop main board. having seid that i have seen it done by someone out there and there was a lot of electroics involved, you need a board with a chip designed exacatly for the screen to handle all of its functions and another to convert the vga into something usable and a circut for the power. sorry that all so fluffy but its been awhile.

as an alturnative have you thourght about using your laptop as a thin client, or vnc terminal? this way you have your keyboard mouse and monator and one cat five cable running to the main box, you mite even be able to to this with wifi, leaving you free to wonder about.

let me know how it turns out.

spikes

Member Avatar
TallCool1
Practically a Posting Shark
864 posts since May 2003
Reputation Points: 81 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 46 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 1 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Can anyone advise me on how to go about in using my laptop monitor as my desktop?
Any advice is appreciated.

Can't be done. I'm sorry. The circuitry inside the laptop drives the display in a non-standard way -- you can't tap into that signal path.

Speaking as an electronic technician, computer technician, and monitor repairman...

Member Avatar
illegalien
Newbie Poster
1 post since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

If both computers can be placed on your intranet, you could try tightvnc

Member Avatar
bobkatIII
Newbie Poster
1 post since Oct 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

yes as a matter of fact It can be done and I am presently doing it now. There are some small problems to handle. Basically what you need is a PCMICA card with a video imput This may be hard to find If you have any problems P.M me and I will send you to a web site so you can view the card The card when inserted reconizes the dual imput and kind of shuts off the video imput from the laptop and allows an external source imput to come through.
Hope this helps.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,566 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 931 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

So are you essentially bypassing the laptop's video card? What handles the actual video processing between the computer processor and monitor? The external computer's video card? The pcmcia card?

Member Avatar
big_k105
PFO Founder
349 posts since May 2003
Reputation Points: 11 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

thats sounds really cool could you post the link to that card i would like to look into this alittle more. thanks :)

Member Avatar
mash3d
Newbie Poster
1 post since Oct 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

yes as a matter of fact It can be done and I am presently doing it now. There are some small problems to handle. Basically what you need is a PCMICA card with a video imput This may be hard to find If you have any problems P.M me and I will send you to a web site so you can view the card The card when inserted reconizes the dual imput and kind of shuts off the video imput from the laptop and allows an external source imput to come through.
Hope this helps.

WILL THIS TYPE OF CARD WORK EVEN IF THE LAPTOP HAS NO OPERATING SYSTEM ON IT?

CHEERS

Member Avatar
TallCool1
Practically a Posting Shark
864 posts since May 2003
Reputation Points: 81 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 46 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 1 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

yes as a matter of fact It can be done and I am presently doing it now. There are some small problems to handle. Basically what you need is a PCMICA card with a video input

This is not the same thing. Video resolution is nowhere near that of computer display resolution; if it was, I would have suggested that to begin with.

This is not to say that this approach doesn't have its uses (video networking, etc.), it just doesn't answer the original question.

Member Avatar
Blind Faith
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jan 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Even as a hardware cowbow, and someone who has limitless faith in technology being able to do whatever we want, I have to agree with Talkcool1. I have extensivly searched the possibility of this and talked to a number of designers and techs, but depressingly I can't find a solution. However I would love be wrong and if there is an answear please let me know.

Member Avatar
a8le
Newbie Poster
1 post since Apr 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Dear All-

I too am trying to do the same thing... If it is possible... Please post the link... I want to buy that card NOW!!!

Thnx -a8le:lol:

Member Avatar
mmiikkee12
Posting Whiz in Training
264 posts since Oct 2004
Reputation Points: 1 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 5 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

How would this be possible if I only have the monitor, not the (nonfunctional) laptop I got mad at and tore apart? Also, how do I attach a laptop keyboard and touchpad to a desktop?

Member Avatar
machu
Newbie Poster
1 post since Nov 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

How would this be possible if I only have the monitor, not the (nonfunctional) laptop I got mad at and tore apart? Also, how do I attach a laptop keyboard and touchpad to a desktop?

I don't mean to hijack this thread. I have a similar but slightly less radical requirement.

I want to use the laptop screen with the laptop pc... but I want to phiscially remove the tightly coupled screen yet teather it from the same laptop.

Meaning.. I want to mount the laptop screen on the wall... but keep the laptop & keyboard hidden.

Does that make sense?

If it is only some specific laptops hat can do it... which is that?

why am I not using an LCD second monitor?

Because.. I want the screen to be limited to 14" without a big beazel. The edges should be as thin as the ;aptop and also the thiness of the lcd. I cannot get a regular LCD that is as good as these laptop screens.

Member Avatar
azzadawg
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Jun 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

heya it is possible because in one of my options for my laptop (it has a video out cable) can output to a monitor, this is the procedure of if I want to use a monitor:
I right clicked, went to output to and then highlight output to and then went to output to monitor.

Member Avatar
'Stein
Lapsed Skeptic
1,707 posts since Jan 2006
Reputation Points: 150 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 112 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 18 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Right, but everybody here's trying to do the exact opposite ;)

Member Avatar
azzadawg
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Jun 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Right, but everybody here's trying to do the exact opposite ;)

ooo haha ok then I wouldn't know so I will stay out of this conversation then :D lol

Member Avatar
extermin8tor
Newbie Poster
14 posts since Jan 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I actually managed getting a laptop screen to work on my pc's 9800 pro.
i made a sync converter and i simply wired up the pins.
the laptop was an ancient toshiba sat, 100mhz

Member Avatar
wraiththe
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jul 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I actually managed getting a laptop screen to work on my pc's 9800 pro.
i made a sync converter and i simply wired up the pins.
the laptop was an ancient toshiba sat, 100mhz

Hmm, I have a TC4600 and would be interested in doing the same. Do you know where I could get plans?

Member Avatar
nnny
Newbie Poster
7 posts since Aug 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I am trying to do a simliar procedure with my Compaq Presario laptop
I found a site that may answer the question in this board.
The only problem is place in which to get the parts for this task.

Here is the link that may answer the question.
http://blog.360.yahoo.com/blog-1MjY.AsidqfrUUFzkb0HaN3v2LIR?l=6&u=8&mx=8&lmt=5
If anyone knows a store where I can find the lcd accesories he speaks of at a cheap price please tell me Thanxs

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article