1,105,312 Community Members

How do I tell if my dual core is actualy working?

Member Avatar
SillyBilly
Junior Poster
140 posts since May 2007
Reputation Points: 35 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I have an M2n-SLI Deluxe motherboard w/ AMD 64 X2 +6000 processors. I updated my bios from the suggestions of ASUS and AMD technical, all went fine except when I run my "Ableton Live" recording program, in the preferences tab, there is an option for "Support Dual Core Processors", and it is greyed out. I can not change the option to dual core. I contacted "Ableton Tech Support", and they sent me a tool to run so I could send results back to them, and they replied,
"this says that you are using a processor with only one core.
That is the reason why Live doesn't offer the CPU Multicore option - There are no multiple cores.

A google search revealed that the Athlon 64 X2 IS a multicore processor.
Maybe your Bios settings are somehow wrong or the operating system doesn't allow multiple processors."
So how do I tell if I am using dual core? I have checked bios and it shows dual core, and in system properties, I show both processors.
Help before warranty runs out!!! lol

Member Avatar
crunchie
Most Valuable Poster
13,079 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 990 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,031 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

Bring up the Task Manager and click on the Performance Tab.
If there are two cpu histories showing, both cores are working.

Attachments Task_Manager.png 13.05KB
Member Avatar
SillyBilly
Junior Poster
140 posts since May 2007
Reputation Points: 35 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Wow, Ok, It is definitely running two, Just using one graph. So it is with the program I am assuming. Thanks a lot for the help!!!!

Attachments task_manager_cpu_usage.JPG 52.22KB
Member Avatar
crunchie
Most Valuable Poster
13,079 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 990 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,031 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

Yours is definitely running only one of the cores. Are you certain you have the cpu you think you have?
Right click on My Computer and select Properties and it should tell you what cpu you have.

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,847 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 901 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Yours is definitely running only one of the cores. Are you certain you have the cpu you think you have?
Right click on My Computer and select Properties and it should tell you what cpu you have.

and go one farther and go into device manager and check processor ,if 2 show in list you have 2 ,i think ,read 2 different definitions ,one say duel core and one said it meant hyper threading was set !

Member Avatar
crunchie
Most Valuable Poster
13,079 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 990 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,031 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

No worries, but hyperthreading is Intel only :D

Member Avatar
SillyBilly
Junior Poster
140 posts since May 2007
Reputation Points: 35 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

It is showing two processors on the left top in the pic I posted, but the graph to the right top is set to "only use one graph for both Processors". Thanks for the help.

Member Avatar
crunchie
Most Valuable Poster
13,079 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 990 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,031 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

No worries. I need to open my eyes :)

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,847 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 901 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

attachments are so small ,i still only see cpu usage and page file usage in yours, looks just like my single core ,did you check device manager and see if it showed 2 processors there .

Member Avatar
crunchie
Most Valuable Poster
13,079 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 990 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,031 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

He's got Task Manager to show the total usage of both cores together Caper. That's what threw me.

Member Avatar
SillyBilly
Junior Poster
140 posts since May 2007
Reputation Points: 35 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Sorry about the thumbnail, Hope this is better.

Attachments task_manager_cpu_usage.JPG 88.6KB
Member Avatar
jbennet
Moderator
17,127 posts since Apr 2005
Reputation Points: 1,618 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 736 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 38 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

That looks to me like its only showing one core. The top graph should be split into two for dual core like in my picture and devmanager should show 2 logical cpus

Attachments Capture.JPG 52.96KB Capture2.JPG 51.09KB
Member Avatar
crunchie
Most Valuable Poster
13,079 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 990 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,031 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

There is an option to show ALL cores in a single graph. That is what he has done.
SillyBilly. Can you please change the option over to show one graph per core? Post up a screenie.

Member Avatar
SillyBilly
Junior Poster
140 posts since May 2007
Reputation Points: 35 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

On the view options in task manager>Performance>View Options>Cpu History, it says "Use one graph per CPU".
So Maybe I have bad Core?

Attachments device_manger.JPG 77.64KB
Member Avatar
crunchie
Most Valuable Poster
13,079 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 990 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,031 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

Earlier, you said

It is definitely running two, Just using one graph.

Now you are saying the opposite. Which one is it?
In device manager, double click on the line for each core and see if it says that both devices are working correctly.

Member Avatar
SillyBilly
Junior Poster
140 posts since May 2007
Reputation Points: 35 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Sorry to be confusing, but if it says, "use one graph per CPU', then what I get out of it is that per CPU in this case two, there should be two graphs. I could be wrong. I just hate to send my mother board off and have to be without it for so long, I use it in my business. That's why I was wondering if there was a for sure way to find out because I am confused on device manager showing two, and the task manager showing two on the bar but only showing one graph. To me I am not convinced either way. I still do not know.

Member Avatar
crunchie
Most Valuable Poster
13,079 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 990 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,031 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

Did you do what I said in my last post?

If you have it set to "use one graph per cpu" and there is only one graph showing, there is either something wrong with the processor, or the mobo.

Member Avatar
SillyBilly
Junior Poster
140 posts since May 2007
Reputation Points: 35 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

There is not an option to choose one or two graphs. Just has the one, "show one graph per CPU", and it is selected. You think I got a bad one?
Also when i CLICK ON EITHER LINE OF CPU USAGE, IT JUST ENLARGES, IT WONT SEPERATE.

Member Avatar
crunchie
Most Valuable Poster
13,079 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 990 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,031 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

In device manager, double click on the line for each core and see if it says that both devices are working correctly.

Again...... Have you tried this?

You think I got a bad one?

Do the above and it will give us a better idea.

Member Avatar
SillyBilly
Junior Poster
140 posts since May 2007
Reputation Points: 35 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

when i CLICK ON EITHER LINE OF CPU USAGE, IT JUST ENLARGES IT.

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article