1,105,456 Community Members

Selecting a RAM

Member Avatar
SWEngineer
Light Poster
41 posts since Jul 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
-2
 

What does it mean when we select a RAM by assigning

select = 1

?

Thanks.

Member Avatar
dogbreath077
Junior Poster in Training
89 posts since Nov 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 7 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

List your motherboard make and model, and your BIOS version please.

Member Avatar
rubberman
Industrious Poster
4,006 posts since Mar 2010
Reputation Points: 513 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 501 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 87 [?]
 
0
 

What does it mean when we select a RAM by assigning

select = 1

?

Thanks.

Where do you do this? Please explain.

Member Avatar
ami111
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Jun 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

according to you need or you must explain this..

Member Avatar
steven300
Newbie Poster
13 posts since May 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

selecting ram is very technical issue its include ram model no# bus speed and type of ram according to your motherboard FSB front side bus like DDR1 DDR2 DDR3 with 266Mhz
400Mhz , 800Mhz.

Member Avatar
jingda
Industrious Poster
4,424 posts since Mar 2011
Reputation Points: 135 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 174 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 1 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

Does this have to do with ram? Because the select = 1, does not looks like it is related to ram or whatever sort.

Member Avatar
arindam31
Light Poster
48 posts since Mar 2011
Reputation Points: -8 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Yeah , where did you write this "select " statement anyway?

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: