1,105,288 Community Members

Bought RAM, doesn't want to work with the machines?

Member Avatar
mah300274
Junior Poster
146 posts since Feb 2011
Reputation Points: 5 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I bought a lot of RAM, 20 sticks, for some desktops that I'm rebuilding. Rebuilding as on upgrading, as most or all work. I put in 2 1Gb sticks (Samsung k4h510438b-TCB3) into some d51s desktops. The max should be 2 1gb's at or around 333mhz but the computer would not boot. It turns on and the lights all flash like normal but will not even show the boot screen. So I put in the old RAM after fildleing around with the 1gb sticks like changes out which dimm sockets and it booted up. These were just 2 256mb sticks (hyb25d256800bt-6). They both should be the same speed too, that's what I don't understand. If I messed upped somewhere please tell me where. Thanks!

Member Avatar
crunchie
Most Valuable Poster
13,079 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 990 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,031 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

Pull the battery from the motherboard, install the new ram, refit the battery then go into the bios and set the bios to optimum settings. Save and exit then see if it will boot.

Make certain you have the power off first :).

Member Avatar
mah300274
Junior Poster
146 posts since Feb 2011
Reputation Points: 5 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I'll try when I get home, I tried to quickly do the reset but it may work too. Funny you said to remember to have power off as I know precautions but I was really getting anxious yesterday trying this and I fried a bored (sweet smell of smoke. With that, a chip smoked like I said when messing with RAM while it was on (stupid of me and I know it) but then I tried to restart it and it beeped as if no RAM? Why did something like this happen / what causes it?

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,849 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 901 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Why did something like this happen / what causes it?

if you have to ask that question ,maybe you shouldn't be playing with electricity

Member Avatar
mah300274
Junior Poster
146 posts since Feb 2011
Reputation Points: 5 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

No, I know somewhat why, but didn't know if a certian chip overloaded due to sending a charge to a thought to be closed circuit but then being open.

Member Avatar
mah300274
Junior Poster
146 posts since Feb 2011
Reputation Points: 5 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Well I got home and tried but no luck with the desktops. Still the same problem

Member Avatar
mah300274
Junior Poster
146 posts since Feb 2011
Reputation Points: 5 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Pull the battery from the motherboard, install the new ram, refit the battery then go into the bios and set the bios to optimum settings. Save and exit then see if it will boot.

Make certain you have the power off first :).

This did not work for me, any other suggestions?

Member Avatar
crunchie
Most Valuable Poster
13,079 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 990 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,031 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

Try a single stick of RAM and see if it will run.

Member Avatar
mah300274
Junior Poster
146 posts since Feb 2011
Reputation Points: 5 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Already have.

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,849 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 901 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Compaq's' like Dells are very fussy when it comes to ram type

Member Avatar
mah300274
Junior Poster
146 posts since Feb 2011
Reputation Points: 5 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

So... what should I do? Any certain reason why this is having issues? Everything I could find was compatible...

Member Avatar
crunchie
Most Valuable Poster
13,079 posts since Feb 2004
Reputation Points: 990 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,031 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

More than likely the BIOS version that is preventing it from working.
As CJ said, Compaq and Dell (amongst others) prefer you use proprietary hardware.

Member Avatar
mah300274
Junior Poster
146 posts since Feb 2011
Reputation Points: 5 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Is there any new BIOS updates that fix these issues?

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: