1,105,380 Community Members

help! my keyboard does french é instead of question marks

Member Avatar
mady028
Newbie Poster
1 post since Oct 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
-1
 

i just bought a microsoft wireless keyboard and the question mark and coma are both È how do i swap it back to the english version of the keyboard. its driving me insane not being able to use question marks.

thanks

Member Avatar
hughv
Veteran Poster
1,132 posts since Oct 2007
Reputation Points: 104 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 93 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Check "Regional and Languages" in Control Panel.
See here also:
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article02-022

Member Avatar
Stepside
Newbie Poster
1 post since Nov 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
4
 

People give the wrong advice to this problem all the time. This is how you fix it...you ready?

PRESS SHIFT AND CONTROL AT THE SAME TIME.
Fixed. :)

Member Avatar
sn0limits
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jan 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

AWSOME!! thank you!

Member Avatar
wowthanksstepsi
Newbie Poster
1 post since Mar 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

wow thanks stepside

Member Avatar
dastur
Newbie Poster
1 post since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Works Great

Member Avatar
jephthah
Posting Maven
2,572 posts since Feb 2008
Reputation Points: 1,888 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 196 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 5 [?]
 
0
 

eeee??????????/////////?///?????//////////////????eee

LOL WUT?

Member Avatar
HommeVert
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jun 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
-1
 

french haters
you live in Canada, the official language is french, relax!
just press shirt and 6 at the same time. I got used to it!
Vive le Français!

Member Avatar
fatbuns
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jan 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

homme vert, thank you so freaking much! i was in the middle of writing something, and since i was used to using my english keyboard, at school i always press the thing but it gives the é by just pressing it like normally. thank u so very much :)

Member Avatar
flameing earwig
Newbie Poster
1 post since Mar 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hehe mine is wacked to and all i do is press shift and 6 its qiute simple!

Member Avatar
careertarget
Newbie Poster
5 posts since Mar 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
1
 

You may also press ctrl+shift+shift. This works for my Dell laptop.

Member Avatar
Reverend Jim
Noli mentula
5,394 posts since Aug 2010
Reputation Points: 746 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 643 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 51 [?]
Moderator
Featured
 
0
 

I had the same problem with my Dell. There was a (default) hotkey combo set when I installed Windows 7. I disabled it by going to

Control Panel -> Region and Language -> Keyboards and Languages

click on Change Keyboards...

select the Advanced Key Settings tab

You can set or disable the hotkeys here.

Member Avatar
eniemeenie
Newbie Poster
1 post since Mar 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

ctrl + shift do not voooorkkk :@

Bobbydfdfdf
Newbie Poster
1 post since May 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

Merci beaucoup kind sir. This is much appreciated. By the way, I needed to press LSHIFT+RSHIFT+LCTRL.

special_kae420
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jun 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

I had to press left shit+right shift+left control +right control for my Compaq! Wow what a pain that was! I was in the dark on how to fix it for a long time!

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,552 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 204 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

You Canadians are weird :-P

spacehindu
Newbie Poster
1 post since Aug 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

@ Stepside, YOU ARE A GENIUS!

Member Avatar
kcocon
Newbie Poster
1 post since Oct 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

noo eniemeenie... you just press ctrl + shift... then press shift + the button that bears the "?"

Lyann
Newbie Poster
1 post since Nov 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

I am trying to fix this same issue you had in the past- with the french e instead of the question mark - I always get the fix mixed up!

Samuel de Champ
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jan 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

thanks i had the problem and now it is fiked

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article