1,105,380 Community Members

No dos debug command in win7 home premium

Member Avatar
Vongola_Takeshi
Newbie Poster
21 posts since Jan 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

We have this subject called Computer Oraganization... we are now using dos debug commands but the problem with my laptop is that when I type debug command...it will prompt 'debug' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

The C:\Windows\system32 do not have a debug.exe

I did try copying the debug.exe from another laptop with dos debug command to my laptop but still it did not work. What should I do to have a dos debug command?

Thanks in advance :)

Member Avatar
Ancient Dragon
Achieved Level 70
27,637 posts since Aug 2005
Reputation Points: 5,232 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3,037 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 115 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Yup, Microsoft has phased out debug.exe because Windows 7 no longer supports those ancient 16-bit programs.

You can download DosBox and run the 16-bit programs and debug.exe from there.

Member Avatar
Vongola_Takeshi
Newbie Poster
21 posts since Jan 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Yup, Microsoft has phased out debug.exe because Windows 7 no longer supports those ancient 16-bit programs.

You can download DosBox and run the 16-bit programs and debug.exe from there.

AHHHH,,, I see...tnx ^^

Question Answered as of 2 Years Ago by Ancient Dragon
Member Avatar
Vongola_Takeshi
Newbie Poster
21 posts since Jan 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Yup, Microsoft has phased out debug.exe because Windows 7 no longer supports those ancient 16-bit programs.

You can download DosBox and run the 16-bit programs and debug.exe from there.

tnx a lot it worked ^^

Member Avatar
gelmi
Newbie Poster
24 posts since Sep 2012
Reputation Points: 1 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

i've found this and it helped me. haha COOL

xiboom
Newbie Poster
1 post since Apr 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

hello!! i have the same problem i already have a dosbox but will tasm work in dosbox? how? tnx!!

You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: