1,105,578 Community Members

Using multiple forms in c# windows application

Member Avatar
kanjali
Newbie Poster
13 posts since Mar 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

HI,

How to use multiple forms in c# windows application?
Where i need to fetch the information form "Form2" to "Form1". Here Form2 is used to get information from user and again those informations will be used in Form1.

Please suggest me to do this.

Thanks a lot,
Anjali :)

Member Avatar
Ramy Mahrous
Postaholic
2,189 posts since Aug 2006
Reputation Points: 401 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 277 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 14 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

You mean MDI? or just you need to open Form2 from Form1 and use some values in Form1 user entered in Form2??

For second case, just create another Form let say it called Form2, some public members (TextBox, ListBox, etc...)

Add this code in Form1 to open Form2

Form2 form2 = new Form2();
fom2.ShowDialog();//enforces user to not back to form1 unless finishing work on form2

Get the value of form2's textbox

string str = form2.textbox2.Text;
Member Avatar
blovi32
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Jun 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Set properties in the form2, and then retrieve them when form1 becomes active again.

Member Avatar
kanjali
Newbie Poster
13 posts since Mar 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Its displaying blank values for entered textboxes in Form2.
When Form2 will disappear after entering the values, then how it will load the textbox values in Form1?
What we need to add in Form2?

Please suggest me for this.

Thanks a lot,
Anjali.....

Member Avatar
kanjali
Newbie Poster
13 posts since Mar 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hey its working fine now...
Thanks a lot for your suggestions.

Thanks,
Anjali ..... :) :)

Question Answered as of 5 Years Ago by Ramy Mahrous and blovi32
Member Avatar
chiragwebmyne
Newbie Poster
5 posts since Nov 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

"Set properties in the form2, and then retrieve them when form1 becomes active again"

Which proerty i have to set, can u please guide me.

Thanks
Chirag

Member Avatar
c.v.burgess
Newbie Poster
1 post since Sep 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I get this:

private void button2_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            Form3 form3 = new Form3(); form3.ShowDialog();
            string str = [U]Form3.textBox1[/U].Text;
        }

It tells me that "Mail.Form3.textBox1 Is inaccesable due to its pro tsction level."

PLEASE HELP!!!

Member Avatar
LizR
Posting Virtuoso
1,735 posts since Aug 2008
Reputation Points: 171 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 190 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 4 [?]
 
0
 

Because you said "Form3.textBox1.Text" you're not accessing the variable of the form you just created... you're trying to access the class direct, change "Form3.textBox1" to "form3.textBox1"

Member Avatar
kashifbhatti
Newbie Poster
11 posts since Mar 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I get this:

private void button2_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            Form3 form3 = new Form3(); form3.ShowDialog();
            string str = [U]Form3.textBox1[/U].Text;
        }

It tells me that "Mail.Form3.textBox1 Is inaccesable due to its pro tsction level."

PLEASE HELP!!!

c.v.burgess, you may need to set protection level of textbox to private or declare properties/functions to get its text. To change protection level, select the control and from properties window change the value of "Modifiers" from private to public.

Member Avatar
pavithra R
Newbie Poster
1 post since Aug 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

consider my data are in listbox. when i press to button1, i want all that data are in messagebox. what should i do. plz help me

You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article