1,105,208 Community Members

Microsoft.VisualBasic.PowerPacks.Vs

Member Avatar
pearl.kumar1
Light Poster
46 posts since Feb 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi,

I created an application in VS 2008,If i run my application in Client machine it shows an error like 'could not load file or assembly 'Microsoft.VisualBasic.PowerPacks.Vs Version 9.0.0.0''.Kindly refer any link which is easy to download and install.

Member Avatar
pritaeas
mod_pritaeas
11,285 posts since Jul 2006
Reputation Points: 1,420 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,829 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 154 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 
Member Avatar
pearl.kumar1
Light Poster
46 posts since Feb 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thanks Pritaeas,

But actually i already download and install the link after restart..It will give the same error.But my Idea is I check on c:windows:assembly:Microsoft.VisualBasic.PowerPacks is installed.But our error is ' Microsoft.VisualBasic.PowerPacks.Vs '.Is it i found a right thing.Any suggestion.

Member Avatar
pritaeas
mod_pritaeas
11,285 posts since Jul 2006
Reputation Points: 1,420 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,829 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 154 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Did you distribute your used assemblies in the project too?

Member Avatar
tinstaafl
Postaholic
2,009 posts since Jun 2010
Reputation Points: 559 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 400 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 35 [?]
 
0
 

How are you distributing your app? If you're just taking the executable and trying to run it, that won't work most of the time. This article might help.

Member Avatar
pearl.kumar1
Light Poster
46 posts since Feb 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Yes,I can distribute the whole assembly that are used in this project,it includes bin,myproject,obj(debug->exe file),resources,and project files..

Member Avatar
pearl.kumar1
Light Poster
46 posts since Feb 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi Friends,

Any idea to handle this issue..I cannot resolve this as my own.I need your help..Ideas are appreciated.TY

Member Avatar
tinstaafl
Postaholic
2,009 posts since Jun 2010
Reputation Points: 559 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 400 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 35 [?]
 
0
 

One possibility make sure there is a reference to powerpack in the solution explorer and add an imports statement for it in your code. That should force it to be copied when you deploy.

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article