1,105,380 Community Members

VB6 Runtime error 7 Out of memory

Member Avatar
cabp
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Jul 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi all
I have a problem in my application when load a form, I get runtime error 7 out of memory, the applicaton works in my computer (P4 2.8 Ghz 736RAM) until yesterday, today i got that error, i did uninstall styleXP from my computer and after restart it the application works again. This problem occurs always in a client computer (Pentium 2 / 256 Mb) so i don't think the problem is memory.

Any body have the same problem???
Any idea or solution???

Please help :cry:

Member Avatar
jwshepherd
Junior Poster
123 posts since Jun 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 5 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

We would probably have to see some form_load code before we could even start to make a judgement. Are you Sure that's where it is failing?

Member Avatar
cabp
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Jul 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thanks for your reply
Yes, i made a ctrl+break then check line by line with F8 and when the application tries to load a form the error appears. Maybe it´s because i have an out of date ocx from sheridan data widgets, in other forms appear the 372 error, which means that ssdatb32.ocx is out of date, what do you think???

Member Avatar
jwshepherd
Junior Poster
123 posts since Jun 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 5 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

It's a possibility, You might try removing one controll at a time to see if that is it.

Member Avatar
Comatose
Taboo Programmer
2,536 posts since Dec 2004
Reputation Points: 290 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 227 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 34 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

I'm not so sure that an OCX that is out of date would give you an out of memory error (unless the memory management routine that it's using is calling API's or using a method that works differently now). I would like to see the form_load code.... if you figure out the solution, please post it for others to see.

Member Avatar
stromberg45
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jun 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

did anyone find the solution for this? i have the same problem and cannot solve it!

Member Avatar
Comatose
Taboo Programmer
2,536 posts since Dec 2004
Reputation Points: 290 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 227 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 34 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Do me a favor, don't bump old threads. If you have a question, post a new thread.

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article