1,105,644 Community Members

sql server db create command

Member Avatar
bnitishpai
Newbie Poster
15 posts since Aug 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

In my project i want to create a database through my application, how can create new database using sql statement.( i.e create database...)

Member Avatar
Ancient Dragon
Achieved Level 70
27,632 posts since Aug 2005
Reputation Points: 5,232 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3,037 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 115 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
Sponsor
 
3
 
Member Avatar
bnitishpai
Newbie Poster
15 posts since Aug 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thanks, but I have more. How to set the filepath for that database?

Member Avatar
ChrisHunter
Practically a Master Poster
625 posts since Feb 2011
Reputation Points: 120 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 69 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 15 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

Can you be a bit clearer please @bnitishpai

Do you want to know how create a DB using a language like C# or Java in Visual Studios rather than straight in SQL Server Management Studios, if so what language are you using?

Member Avatar
ChrisHunter
Practically a Master Poster
625 posts since Feb 2011
Reputation Points: 120 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 69 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 15 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

Can you be a bit clearer please @bnitishpai

Do you want to know how create a DB using a language like C# or Java in Visual Studios rather than straight in SQL Server Management Studios, if so what language are you using?

Member Avatar
Ancient Dragon
Achieved Level 70
27,632 posts since Aug 2005
Reputation Points: 5,232 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3,037 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 115 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

What database server are you using? Most of them don't let you change the path, it's established when the database server is installed. And after thinking about it I don't think you can create a new database via programming languages because the language has to have a connection to an existing database in order to run sql commands.

Member Avatar
ChrisHunter
Practically a Master Poster
625 posts since Feb 2011
Reputation Points: 120 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 69 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 15 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

@Ancient Dragon, I think you're right about not being able to establish a DB through languages like C#, i tried it a while ago (I wanted to open and run an SQL file with a DB creation script in when a program is run for the first time) but there had to be a connection to a server already established before the script to create the DB could be run.

Member Avatar
adam_k
Veteran Poster
1,056 posts since Jun 2011
Reputation Points: 239 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 212 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 17 [?]
 
0
 

If you have an sa account you can login to master db and create a new one.

Member Avatar
Ancient Dragon
Achieved Level 70
27,632 posts since Aug 2005
Reputation Points: 5,232 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 3,037 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 115 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

They can also be created using stored procedures, assuming you have the permissions to do that.

Member Avatar
pssingh1001
Newbie Poster
14 posts since Feb 2013
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi Dear;
How to create database in sql server ;
Sql is the Structured querie Language ... & the queries command is......

create database databasename;

this is the database creation command ;
regards
prem

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article