1,105,286 Community Members

Charts in MySQL

Member Avatar
wvoke9
Light Poster
25 posts since Dec 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I am using MySQL to plot data about a quiz into graphs for analysis reasons. I have created a series of queries (with the help of the members of this forum!) I am now saving them as routines so I can call them for efficiency. For some reason with a 'called' query the option to 'display chart' disappears. Is there a way to get around this??

Many thanks,

Will Voke

Member Avatar
pritaeas
mod_pritaeas
11,291 posts since Jul 2006
Reputation Points: 1,420 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,832 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 155 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

What is displaying your chart?

Member Avatar
wvoke9
Light Poster
25 posts since Dec 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Im using WAMPSERVER.

Member Avatar
wvoke9
Light Poster
25 posts since Dec 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I think that is the correct answer to your question, I am very new to all of this.

Member Avatar
pritaeas
mod_pritaeas
11,291 posts since Jul 2006
Reputation Points: 1,420 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,832 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 155 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

No. That's just what provides your services (Apache, MySQL and PHP). I don't think it's the query, it's how you are showing it. My guess is you are using a charting tool, I'd like to know which one.

Member Avatar
wvoke9
Light Poster
25 posts since Dec 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Errrm, I am not sure all I am doing is putting my query in and then using the 'query results operation' tab which is found at the bottom of my screen? In here i have the option to 'Print view' 'Print view (with full texts)' 'Export' 'Display Chart' 'Create view'. When I run my query as a routine, the operations available are 'Print view' 'Print view (with full texts)' 'Create view'.

Member Avatar
pritaeas
mod_pritaeas
11,291 posts since Jul 2006
Reputation Points: 1,420 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,832 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 155 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Are you talking about phpMyAdmin ?

Member Avatar
wvoke9
Light Poster
25 posts since Dec 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Yes, sorry that is what im using

Member Avatar
pritaeas
mod_pritaeas
11,291 posts since Jul 2006
Reputation Points: 1,420 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,832 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 155 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Not sure, never tried, but I think because it cannot determine which columns are returned up front.

Member Avatar
wvoke9
Light Poster
25 posts since Dec 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Do you think there is a solution?

Member Avatar
pritaeas
mod_pritaeas
11,291 posts since Jul 2006
Reputation Points: 1,420 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,832 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 155 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Try the phpMyAdmin forum. I've never tried this.

Member Avatar
wvoke9
Light Poster
25 posts since Dec 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

OK thanks.

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article