1,105,332 Community Members

Please help me.. !! All you Specialist

Member Avatar
michael.pilapil
Newbie Poster
9 posts since Jul 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Greetings,

I am doing a project that will migrate sybase central to oracle with the used of oracle sql developer,
and when im trying to add new connection in sql developer that will connect my sybase when i try the TEST button its status is success but when i retrieving the database in sybase its follow an error that 'jtds000001' is already exist.

i dont know what to do.. please help me.. regards this matter,

i know you all Specialist can help a beginner like me..

Thanks you so much!

Regards,
Mike

Member Avatar
stbuchok
Posting Shark
957 posts since May 2011
Reputation Points: 123 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 142 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 2 [?]
 
0
 

Please ask this in the appropriate forum, this is for JavaScript. Please try "Web Development > Databases > Oracle" in the top menu. Or ask the question in the forum for the language that you are using.

Member Avatar
debasisdas
Posting Genius
6,542 posts since Feb 2007
Reputation Points: 580 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 476 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 25 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

What is jtds000001 ?

Member Avatar
michael.pilapil
Newbie Poster
9 posts since Jul 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

What is jtds000001 ?

i think it is a java component when im trying to retrieve the database in using oracle sql developer i come to an error that 'jtds000001 already exist'


Please see the attachment picture that the cost of error..

thanks for the reply

-mike

Attachments jtds.jpg 70.63KB
Member Avatar
debasisdas
Posting Genius
6,542 posts since Feb 2007
Reputation Points: 580 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 476 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 25 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

Are you able to connect to oracle using the same tool ?

Member Avatar
michael.pilapil
Newbie Poster
9 posts since Jul 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

i am able to connect to sybase with the use of oracle but when im trying to get the database it is come with that error scene in the picture above.

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: