1,105,581 Community Members

How to configure Mozilla Firefox in using PHP

Member Avatar
nagatron
Junior Poster
109 posts since Aug 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hallo to all web developers, I have a problem in load PHP in mozilla fire fox. . .I am using XAMPP web server. My PHP file is currently stored in this path C:\xampp\htdocs\test\index.php. Whenever I run my PHP in mozilla it won't display anything even just a simple "hello world."

<?php
echo "hello world";
?>

How am I going to configure my firefox? Do I have to change the network settings of my firefox? Please help me

Member Avatar
diafol
Where are my eyes?
12,977 posts since Oct 2006
Reputation Points: 1,821 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,848 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 92 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Nothing to do with firefox (I don't think). Try:

http:// localhost/test/index.php

If this doesn't work search for vhosts on this forum.

Member Avatar
nagatron
Junior Poster
109 posts since Aug 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

So there are no changes in mozilla's proxy configuration? May I know what might be the cause or the reason why my php won't appear on mozilla?

Everytime I enter this on the web address:

http://localhost/test/index.php the address change into http://www.localhost.com/test/php.index.

Member Avatar
diafol
Where are my eyes?
12,977 posts since Oct 2006
Reputation Points: 1,821 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,848 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 92 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Ah, I see. How about:

In the "Connection Settings" dialog of the Firefox preferences, there should be a field "No proxy for". Ensure that 'localhost' and 127.0.0.1 are entered here.

Otherwise, I don't know. Sorry.

Member Avatar
nagatron
Junior Poster
109 posts since Aug 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I will try this, thank you so much for the advise. . .I hope this will work.

Member Avatar
nagatron
Junior Poster
109 posts since Aug 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I found out the problem, the web browser is the problem. . .some files of my web browser are broken. . I re-install the web browser than BOM! it worked. . .=)

Question Answered as of 4 Years Ago by diafol
You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article