1,105,417 Community Members

xampp, apache does not start, win 7

Member Avatar
SPeed_FANat1c
Posting Pro
514 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 18 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hello, I am having trouble in starting apache. I had vista before and it worked well. Now I installed win 7, and have trouble.

When I want to start, I get messages:

Busy...
Apache started [Port 80]

I tried turning off skype, because it was causing problems often. But didn't help. Then I tried ediding httpd.conf file and changed some lines:

Listen 8080

ServerName localhost:8080

But apache is still not starting. And gives the same error messages:

Busy...
Apache started [Port 80]

the port is still 80, looks like it does not read the file where I made the changes.

Any thoughts what could I do?

Edit: also I tried netstat -ano - did not find the process who is using 80 port

Member Avatar
cwarn23
Occupation: Genius
3,028 posts since Sep 2007
Reputation Points: 387 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 281 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 15 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

I have had this problem many times and there is a very simple solution. Do the following.
1. Open C:\xampp\apache_stop.bat file
2. Open C:\xampp\control.exe
3. Single click Start Apache and wait 30 seconds before moving the mouse or clicking anything else otherwise you will need to repeat the above three steps.

Member Avatar
SPeed_FANat1c
Posting Pro
514 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 18 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

you meant xampp-control.exe in step 2?

Member Avatar
cwarn23
Occupation: Genius
3,028 posts since Sep 2007
Reputation Points: 387 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 281 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 15 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
-1
 

you meant xampp-control.exe in step 2?

yes indeed. They call it different names in different versions.

Member Avatar
SPeed_FANat1c
Posting Pro
514 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 18 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

no luck :(

Member Avatar
N!kola
Newbie Poster
1 post since Oct 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

If You have Skype, go to skype options > advanced > connection and unmark option: Use port 80 and ....

Member Avatar
SPeed_FANat1c
Posting Pro
514 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 18 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

If You have Skype, go to skype options > advanced > connection and unmark option: Use port 80 and ....

I done that, and I even turned off skype. This used to work on vista, but doesn't this time

Member Avatar
Stefano Mtangoo
Senior Poster
3,713 posts since Jun 2007
Reputation Points: 441 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 394 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 2 [?]
 
0
 

if you don't mind waste time fixing things you can use Wamp. In windows is what I use!

Member Avatar
SPeed_FANat1c
Posting Pro
514 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 18 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Maybe I will if I don't find a way to fix it. But I am used to xampp, some configuration, on wamp there migth be some other things I don't know. But thanks of course for this advice also

Member Avatar
Stefano Mtangoo
Senior Poster
3,713 posts since Jun 2007
Reputation Points: 441 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 394 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 2 [?]
 
0
 

Maybe I will if I don't find a way to fix it. But I am used to xampp, some configuration, on wamp there migth be some other things I don't know. But thanks of course for this advice also

Actually configuring Wamp is as breeze as right clicking the tray icon and behold all configs are there :)

Member Avatar
cwarn23
Occupation: Genius
3,028 posts since Sep 2007
Reputation Points: 387 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 281 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 15 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

Actually configuring Wamp is as breeze as right clicking the tray icon and behold all configs are there :)

I find from past experiences Wamp is a devel to configure especially to enable modules such as mssql. It is better to deal with xampp. I would suggest doing Ctrl+alt+del and end task to apache then try to enable it again but once again only single click. And as I said, I strongly recommend not to use wamp as it will cause you problems for enabling modules down the track.

Member Avatar
SPeed_FANat1c
Posting Pro
514 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 18 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

ok, thanks, maybe its really better soft than xampp :) then I wonder why others use and recomended me xampp when I was new to php

edit: didn't see the message by cwarn23.

Ctrl+alt+del and end task to apache then try to enable

I'll give it a try

Edit2:

didn't see appache process in task manager..

Member Avatar
cwarn23
Occupation: Genius
3,028 posts since Sep 2007
Reputation Points: 387 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 281 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 15 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
-1
 

didn't see appache process in task manager..

It should be under services in the task manager

Member Avatar
SPeed_FANat1c
Posting Pro
514 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 18 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thanks, I will try this later and see what happens.

Member Avatar
SPeed_FANat1c
Posting Pro
514 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 18 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

ok, I tried to look at services, and didn't found something that would be similar to appache. Or I just don't recognize.

You can see in attached picture.

Attachments 80.png 511.85KB
Member Avatar
cwarn23
Occupation: Genius
3,028 posts since Sep 2007
Reputation Points: 387 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 281 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 15 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
-1
 

Did you try and single click on the start button for apache so that it becomes green? Does it stay green? If not then you may need to look both in services and processes for the item named "apache" or possibly "httpd" and end task to it then back in xampp single click the start button.

Member Avatar
SPeed_FANat1c
Posting Pro
514 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 18 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Did you try and single click on the start button for apache so that it becomes green? Does it stay green? If not then you may need to look both in services and processes for the item named "apache" or possibly "httpd" and end task to it then back in xampp single click the start button.

Yeah, I tried, and it does not become green, not even for a short time. I took a look in sercives and in procesess for "apache" and "httpd" and didn't find any of them :/

Member Avatar
cwarn23
Occupation: Genius
3,028 posts since Sep 2007
Reputation Points: 387 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 281 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 15 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
-1
 

Then try opening apache_start.bat and see if there are any error messages. If there are then post them here or if there are not then you might want to reinstall xampp. To keep the mysql data you simply copy the directory xampp\mysql

timetraveller92
Light Poster
38 posts since Jul 2011
Reputation Points: -8 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 4 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Banned
 
0
 

do a port check from the control panel of XAMPP. See which program is occupying port 80 and kill it.! U know, u can even use IIS which is almost similar to XAMPP but it comes built in with Windows...

Member Avatar
SPeed_FANat1c
Posting Pro
514 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 18 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Then try opening apache_start.bat and see if there are any error messages. If there are then post them here or if there are not then you might want to reinstall xampp. To keep the mysql data you simply copy the directory xampp\mysql

Apache 2 is starting ...
Syntax error on line 502 of D:/Program Files (x86)/xampp/apache/conf/httpd.conf:

SSLSessionCache: Invalid argument: size has to be >= 8192 bytes

Apache konnte nicht gestartet werden
Apache could not be started
Press any key to continue . . .

so I searched in this file for 'SSLSessionCache' and I'll paste it:

<IfModule ssl_module>
SSLRandomSeed startup builtin
SSLRandomSeed connect builtin
SSLSessionCache "shmcb:logs/ssl.scache(512000)"
SSLSessionCacheTimeout 300
</IfModule>

do a port check from the control panel of XAMPP. See which program is occupying port 80 and kill it.! U know, u can even use IIS which is almost similar to XAMPP but it comes built in with Windows...

if from this error jyou will not kwow what should I do, then I'll try this. When I want to check port, I click status?

When I click status, one of the list items is httpd 'state 0, service 0 ,and so on, all zeros, and port 80

You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: