1,105,594 Community Members

PHP/CSS coding problem, help please?

Member Avatar
Karrashin
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Jan 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hello everybody,

I'm trying to make a simple page, build from several div's.
I have a Header-div (yellow), a Navigation-div (green), a Content-div (pink), a Socialmedia-div (grey) and a Footer-div (red).
All div's have a fixed height except for the content-div, I'd like this div to auto size itself.
This all worked, untill I added a php-autogenerating gallery to it.

I use a script from the following website: http://scriptandstyle.com/automatically-generate-a-photo-gallery-from-a-directory-of-images

I use the following php-code to insert the gallery into my content-div.

<?php
  include_once('gallery.php');
?>

This is where it goes wrong! Somehow the auto size of the content-div ignores the added content from the gallery script and somehow kinda merges it with the socialmedia-div. (I added a screenshot of this result.)

I also added a screenshot of the html output of the page.

I have tried to understand what all of the code does, but don't seem to get why this is happening... So if anyone could help me, it would be much appreciated :-)

Index.php

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Container site</title>
<link href="main.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="resources/fancy.css" />

<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery-1.2.3.pack.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery.fancybox-1.0.0.js"></script>

	<script type="text/javascript">
	
		$(function(){
		
			$(".photo-link").fancybox({ 'zoomSpeedIn': 500, 'zoomSpeedOut': 500, 'overlayShow': true }); 
		
		});
	
	</script>	
</head>

<body>

<script>(function(d, s, id) {
  var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0];
  if (d.getElementById(id)) return;
  js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id;
  js.src = "//connect.facebook.net/nl_NL/all.js#xfbml=1";
  fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs);
}(document, 'script', 'facebook-jssdk'));</script>

<div id="container">
	<div id="header">
	</div>
	<div id="navigation">
	</div>
	<div id="content">
			<?php
				include_once('gallery.php');
			?>
	<br/>
	<br/>
	<br/>
	<br/>
	<br/>
	</div>
	<div id="socialmedia">
		  <div class="fb-like" data-href="https://www.facebook.com/pages/Dakwerken-Haesevoets/268289769895808" data-send="false" data-show-faces="false" data-font="arial"></div>
	</div>
	<div id="footer">
	</div>
</div>

</body>
</html>

main.css

/*Overall CSS*/

body {
	background-color: #C0C0C0;
}

/*ID Containers*/

#container {
	margin:0 auto;
	width:1000px;
}

#header {
	width:1000px;
	height: 300px;
	background-color: #FFFF00;
	border-style:solid solid solid solid;
	border-width:1px;
}

#navigation {
	width:1000px;
	height:50px;
	background-color: #00FF00;
	text-align: center;
	border-style:none solid solid solid;
	border-width:1px;
}

#content {
	width:1000px;
	height:100%;
	background-color: #FF00FF;
	border-style:none solid solid solid;
	border-width:1px;
}

#socialmedia {
	width:1000px;
	text-align: center;
	border-style: none solid solid solid;
	border-width: 1px;
	background-color: #e0e4e6;
}

#footer{
	width:1000px;
	height: 30px;
	background-color: #FF0000;
	border-style:none solid solid solid;
	border-width:1px;
}

.photo-link			{ padding: 5px; margin: 5px; border: 1px solid #999; display: block; width: 100px; float: left; }
.photo-link:hover	{ border-color: white; }
Attachments exemple.png 561.51KB html_output.jpg 151.3KB
Member Avatar
cereal
Posting Virtuoso
1,710 posts since Aug 2007
Reputation Points: 461 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 345 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 44 [?]
 
0
 

Try to add position: relative; to #content rule and to .photo-link
I think you can also remove height:100% from #content.

Member Avatar
asprin
Light Poster
44 posts since Jan 2010
Reputation Points: 14 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 4 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
1
 

Put this just before the closing content div (line no. 47 of index.php):

<div style='clear:both'></div>
Member Avatar
Karrashin
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Jan 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

@Cereal, this didn't have any effect. Still thanks!
@Asprin, thanks! This totally fixed it ^^

Member Avatar
asprin
Light Poster
44 posts since Jan 2010
Reputation Points: 14 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 4 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

@Asprin, thanks! This totally fixed it ^^

Glad that I could help you.

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: