1,105,197 Community Members

can I include multiple files in php code

Member Avatar
shilu2
Newbie Poster
18 posts since Oct 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 
<div id="hedar_main">
            <div id="hedar1">
               <?php include('menu.php')?>            
            </div><!--end of header1 -->
        </div><!--end of header-main -->
     </div><!--end of header -->

<div class="rightdiv">
               <?php include('local_auth.php')?> 

               <?php include('news.php')?>

               <div class="midal_right">
                <center><div class="divimg"><img src="images/home_img1.jpg" /></div></center>
                <center><div class="divimg"><img src="images/home_img2.jpg" /></div></center>
               </div><!--end of midal_right -->  
              </div><!--end of rightdiv -->
<div id="futter">
    <div id="futter_main">
        <div id="futter1">
         <?php include('footer.php'); ?>
      </div>
    </div>
</div>               

Here I included 4php file So my question is that is this proper way of coding please guide me ...
Thank you in advance..!

Member Avatar
simplypixie
Practically a Master Poster
673 posts since Oct 2010
Reputation Points: 123 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 122 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 6 [?]
 
0
 

Yes this is all fine

Member Avatar
rajengg
Newbie Poster
19 posts since Jun 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 9 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Yes, you can include multiple files in PHP Code.

Member Avatar
<M/>
Industrious Poster
4,473 posts since Apr 2012
Reputation Points: 106 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 139 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 114 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

Having multiple files is possible :)

Member Avatar
Nicejattz
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Nov 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

yes lol why not

Member Avatar
diafol
Where are my eyes?
12,943 posts since Oct 2006
Reputation Points: 1,821 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,845 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 90 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
1
 

This is turning into a 'me too' thread. Can we all agree that you can, and wait for the OP to return? Oh darn, I just did it too. :(

Member Avatar
rajeevphp2011
Light Poster
26 posts since Nov 2011
Reputation Points: -3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 6 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 1 [?]
 
-1
 

no problem but best for use

 include_onc() 

function

Member Avatar
AndreRet
Industrious Poster
4,492 posts since Jan 2008
Reputation Points: 362 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 499 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 24 [?]
 
1
 

@rajeev,

That should be -

include_once()

:) Oh, almost forgot, me too. ;)

Member Avatar
hakeemtunde
Junior Poster in Training
54 posts since Dec 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 9 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
0
 

better still require_once()

Member Avatar
diafol
Where are my eyes?
12,943 posts since Oct 2006
Reputation Points: 1,821 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,845 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 90 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
2
 

the various includes and requires have different uses, so choose the right one for the job. One isn't necessarily better than another in all cases.

Member Avatar
hakeemtunde
Junior Poster in Training
54 posts since Dec 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 9 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 3 [?]
 
2
 

you right in some cases

Member Avatar
shilu2
Newbie Poster
18 posts since Oct 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thank you to all....!!

Member Avatar
diafol
Where are my eyes?
12,943 posts since Oct 2006
Reputation Points: 1,821 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,845 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 90 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

OK, are we solved?

Member Avatar
<M/>
Industrious Poster
4,473 posts since Apr 2012
Reputation Points: 106 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 139 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 114 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

You may mark this solved now... hopefully this has answered your question.

Member Avatar
shilu2
Newbie Poster
18 posts since Oct 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

@MICHAEL Sorry to say but I don't know how can I marked it solved??
Please help me...
Thank you.

Member Avatar
javedsai
Junior Poster in Training
70 posts since Dec 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Yes, you can add multiple includes. But, best you can add include_once instead of include.

Member Avatar
diafol
Where are my eyes?
12,943 posts since Oct 2006
Reputation Points: 1,821 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,845 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 90 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

@MICHAEL Sorry to say but I don't know how can I marked it solved??

There's a link button at the bottom of the screen to mark the thread solved.

Member Avatar
shilu2
Newbie Poster
18 posts since Oct 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thank you

Question Answered as of 10 Months Ago by diafol, <M/>, hakeemtunde and 6 others
You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: