1,105,295 Community Members

safe value in textarea

Member Avatar
hwoarang69
Posting Pro
572 posts since Feb 2012
Reputation Points: -4 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 9 [?]
 
0
 

i am trying to save value inside input files. code below works fine when i use input field

<input type="text" name="price"
     value="<?php if(isset($_POST['price'])){echo htmlentities($_POST['price']);}?>" />

but when i do same thing inside testarea it dooesnt safe the value. any idea why its dont safe it?

<textarea type="text" name="description" 
         value="<?php if(isset($_POST['description'])){echo htmlentities($_POST['description']);}?>"></textarea>
Member Avatar
code739
Posting Whiz in Training
213 posts since May 2012
Reputation Points: 17 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 30 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 6 [?]
 
1
 

value attribute is not needed in textarea
use this instead

<textarea>
 <?php if(isset($_POST['description'])){echo htmlentities($_POST['description']);}?>
 </textarea>
Member Avatar
radhakrishna.p
Posting Whiz in Training
281 posts since Nov 2012
Reputation Points: 29 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 64 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 11 [?]
 
1
 

<textarea> tag does not have value attribute

if you want to place atext inside test area then you have to plcae your code as follows

<textarea>
<?
   // plcae your data here
?>
</textarea>
Member Avatar
code739
Posting Whiz in Training
213 posts since May 2012
Reputation Points: 17 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 30 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 6 [?]
 
1
 

thats right =)

Member Avatar
phorce
Veteran Poster
1,016 posts since Jul 2011
Reputation Points: 119 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 133 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 29 [?]
Featured
 
1
 

@adhakrishna.p Short hand tags is bad.

Member Avatar
hwoarang69
Posting Pro
572 posts since Feb 2012
Reputation Points: -4 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 9 [?]
 
0
 
<textarea type="text" placeholder="Enter Description" name="description" id="description" class="field" rows="8"><?php if(isset($_POST['description'])){echo htmlentities($_POST['description']);}?</textarea>

i did this but placeholder is not showing up also it puts alot of spaceing in textarea.
should i tried to remove the spacing by using php or css? or is there a better way.

Member Avatar
radhakrishna.p
Posting Whiz in Training
281 posts since Nov 2012
Reputation Points: 29 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 64 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 11 [?]
 
0
 

i think use trim() function before you plcaing the data into text area

and one more thing you have applied some css class to text area element

check that class css once

is there any propery which gives those spacess in your textarea?

let me know the status once you modifies your code

Member Avatar
diafol
Where are my eyes?
12,974 posts since Oct 2006
Reputation Points: 1,821 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,847 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 92 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Spaces in a textarea can often occur if you have something like the following:

<textarea>
    <?php echo "me";?>
</textarea>

It has to go on one line:

<textarea><?php echo "me";?></textarea>

Your code seems to be like the above though.

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article