1,105,556 Community Members

Firefox not displaying correctly

Member Avatar
smiro
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Mar 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi everyone, i'm having a strange problem with firefox not displaying my frames correctly.
Basically i have 4 frames= _header, _leftMenu, rightMenu, _blockText
now in the left menu i have a link like this for example

<a href="general/welcome.html" target="_blockText">Welcome Home</a>

as you can see target=bla bla should give me the linked page in that frame as it does on safari but NOOOOOOOO firefox is special and it opens it in a new window

the website is up to test
http://web.me.com/smiro/Tricounty%20Intergroup/index.html
only the links on the "general" tab are active to test

i apreciate your help very much, i've been trying to rap my head around this for days....

much love,
-smiro

Member Avatar
freshfitz
Posting Pro in Training
436 posts since Sep 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 36 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Add

name="_blockText"

with id= and it should work in firefox

Member Avatar
smiro
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Mar 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

sorry but could you be more specific?

you mean like this?

<li><a href="welcome.html" target="_blockText" name="_blockText">Welcome Home</a></li>
Member Avatar
freshfitz
Posting Pro in Training
436 posts since Sep 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 36 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

No like this

<frame src="welcome.html" frameborder="no" scrolling="auto" noresize="noresize" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" Name="_blockText" id="_blockText" />
Member Avatar
smiro
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Mar 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

you are my hero!
thank you somuch :*

Member Avatar
MidiMagic
Nearly a Senior Poster
3,404 posts since Jan 2007
Reputation Points: 556 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 215 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 2 [?]
 
0
 

This is because target= is deprecated.

Question Answered as of 5 Years Ago by freshfitz and MidiMagic
Member Avatar
peter_budo
Code tags enforcer
7,939 posts since Dec 2004
Reputation Points: 2,502 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,028 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 66 [?]
Moderator
Featured
 
0
 

This is because target= is deprecated.

What is new replacement of target then? Sorry I'm just plain lazy to look it up in documentation...

Member Avatar
MidiMagic
Nearly a Senior Poster
3,404 posts since Jan 2007
Reputation Points: 556 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 215 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 2 [?]
 
0
 

As far as I can find out, they didn't come up with a replacement, just as they didn't come up with a nice replacement for center.

Another possibility is that the Firefox browser you have is set to always open new pages in new windows.

Member Avatar
peter_budo
Code tags enforcer
7,939 posts since Dec 2004
Reputation Points: 2,502 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1,028 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 66 [?]
Moderator
Featured
 
0
 

Another possibility is that the Firefox browser you have is set to always open new pages in new windows.

No, on some forums like daniweb all links open in new window/tab, but there are many other forums where the link open in same window and in doing so overwrite display of original source.

You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: