1,105,633 Community Members

Why does chrome display valid links with line-through?

Member Avatar
tiggsy
Junior Poster
132 posts since Jul 2009
Reputation Points: 4 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 11 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 2 [?]
 
0
 

Has anyone any idea how I stop chrome from displaying perfectly valid links with a line through them. It looks as if they are broken, but if you click on them, they are fine.

I've tried specifying

text-decoration: none

, but it still happens. I don't even use this attribute (line-through) anywhere in the style sheet.

Member Avatar
shaya4207
Junior Poster
147 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 8 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 26 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Please post your code, sounds kinda interesting...

Member Avatar
ztini
Posting Whiz in Training
291 posts since Jan 2011
Reputation Points: 8 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 52 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 
<html>

<head>
	<style>

		a { text-decoration: none; }

	</style>
</head>

<body>

<a href="http://google.com">Google.com</a>

</body>

</html>

Works fine on IE, Chrome, FireFox.

Member Avatar
tiggsy
Junior Poster
132 posts since Jul 2009
Reputation Points: 4 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 11 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 2 [?]
 
0
 

I have worked this out. I'm using the plugin SEO Quake, and these links are no follow. Presumably on "normal" people's pages, the effect won't occur (it goes away when I disable the plugin).

Question Answered as of 3 Years Ago by shaya4207 and ztini
Member Avatar
teedoff
Practically a Master Poster
605 posts since Jul 2010
Reputation Points: 3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 60 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I recommend you add a valid doctype if you dont have one. I didnt see it in your code above. Otherwise you'll discover and face more cross browser problems in the future.

Member Avatar
tiggsy
Junior Poster
132 posts since Jul 2009
Reputation Points: 4 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 11 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 2 [?]
 
0
 

@ztini
text-decoration: none; does not fix this. Only disabling SEO Quake plugin fixed it.

@teedoff
You only need doctype in html prior to v 5

Member Avatar
shaya4207
Junior Poster
147 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 8 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 26 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

@ztini@teedoff
You only need doctype in html prior to v 5

Are you sure about that? I never heard of it... In any case, it definitely is best to declare a doctype.

Member Avatar
teedoff
Practically a Master Poster
605 posts since Jul 2010
Reputation Points: 3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 60 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

@teedoff
You only need doctype in html prior to v 5

lol Is this your own personal opinion or do you have some research to back it up?

The fact is, you dont have to declare a valid doctype to view some web pages, but to expect cross browser compliance and code validation, you have to have one.

Read this: w3c.org and this: htmldog.com

Member Avatar
tiggsy
Junior Poster
132 posts since Jul 2009
Reputation Points: 4 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 11 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 2 [?]
 
0
 

makes no odds to me, as it wasn't my code you were disputing

Member Avatar
trelli
Newbie Poster
1 post since Sep 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I had the exact same problem and disabling seo quake fixed it for me as well. I believe tiggsy was correct in thinking that this was just seo quakes way of designating no follow links :)

You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article