1,105,417 Community Members

a div on top off all the other content

Member Avatar
Virangya
Junior Poster
122 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

hi,
how to display a div on top off all the other content?
i tried style=" position:relative; left:0px; top:0px; z-index:100;" which didn't work, then when i used position:absolute; it worked but, it displays in a totaly in appropriate position because of position:absolute . how can i make this happen? when i use position:relative; all the other content under it jumps down...
much appreciate reply...

Member Avatar
shahbaz13
Junior Poster in Training
52 posts since Jul 2011
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 4 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Using position:fixed may fix this... But it may not work in IE without declaring <!doctype html> ...

Member Avatar
teedoff
Practically a Master Poster
605 posts since Jul 2010
Reputation Points: 3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 60 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

We cant guess at what you want. Can you provide a link to your site?

Member Avatar
Dandello
Posting Whiz in Training
258 posts since May 2010
Reputation Points: 8 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 23 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Are you wanting the div in question to be above the rest of the content or layered over the other divs?

Either position:fixed or position:absolute should do it. But having a declared doctype is a must.

Member Avatar
Virangya
Junior Poster
122 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Are you wanting the div in question to be above the rest of the content or layered over the other divs?

Either position:fixed or position:absolute should do it. But having a declared doctype is a must.

umm... i don't really know which one, but i want that div to be like a drop down sub menu item.. you know it display over other contents..

Member Avatar
Dandello
Posting Whiz in Training
258 posts since May 2010
Reputation Points: 8 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 23 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Okay, it sounds like you want it to be dynamic on top of everything else?

We really need a link to the site in question or see the css and the html so see what you're talking about.

Member Avatar
Virangya
Junior Poster
122 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 
position:fixed

is working but it wont fix my alignment issue .. :(
look at this site it explains about the kind of menu i'm working in...
yeah i do have a declared doctype.

Member Avatar
Virangya
Junior Poster
122 posts since Apr 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

ok guys thanks for all of your replies , i found a way to do it with position:absolute
and later adding left and top values through jquery. now it works thanks... :)

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: