1,105,281 Community Members

I CANT CLICK ON LINKS!

Member Avatar
Bill_Lumberg
Newbie Poster
6 posts since Oct 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

For some reason I can't click on most links in internet explorer. It would be apprerciated if you could help me.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,551 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 203 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

What happens? They're just not "clickable" or you get an error? Were you able to navigate this site just fine?

Member Avatar
Bill_Lumberg
Newbie Poster
6 posts since Oct 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

What happens is I click on it and it opens a new page or box, and then it never loads...

)BIG"B"Affleck
Master Poster
766 posts since Oct 2003
Reputation Points: 15 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 8 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Banned
 
0
 

I use mozilla browser and never have any trouble like most IE users!!!
www.mozilla.org/

Member Avatar
Bill_Lumberg
Newbie Poster
6 posts since Oct 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I use mozilla browser and never have any trouble like most IE users!!!
www.mozilla.org/

I'll give it a try.... but, if someone could please help me with IE, that would be helpful.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,551 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 203 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Have you noticed anything else funky going on in your computer? That started at around the same time as this? Perhaps new software installed/downloaded off of the 'net?

Member Avatar
Bill_Lumberg
Newbie Poster
6 posts since Oct 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

yeah, when i load up my user name it says .dll error or something. And the guy who recommended mozilla, how do i change my homepage??????

)BIG"B"Affleck
Master Poster
766 posts since Oct 2003
Reputation Points: 15 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 8 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Banned
 
0
 

Drag the little icon beside the http:///www.??? ??? ?? shown at the top of your browser a hand will appear over the icon, drag it and drop it where it says HOME
But starting today I cannot right click paste a reply with mozilla here.......I dont know if its just me PM me if your able to ok

Member Avatar
Bill_Lumberg
Newbie Poster
6 posts since Oct 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hey guys, i got mozilla.. IT ROCKS!!! thanks alot.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,551 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 203 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

I'm an Opera fan myself ;)

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,848 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 901 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Drag the little icon beside the http:///www.??? ??? ?? shown at the top of your browser a hand will appear over the icon, drag it and drop it where it says HOME
But starting today I cannot right click paste a reply with mozilla here.......I dont know if its just me PM me if your able to ok

Not a glitch in Mozilla !:)

)BIG"B"Affleck
Master Poster
766 posts since Oct 2003
Reputation Points: 15 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 8 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Banned
 
0
 

Not a glitch in Mozilla !:)

What version are you using capperJacK?

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,848 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 901 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

I don't use mozilla .IE6 and rarely have any problems with it !!:)

)BIG"B"Affleck
Master Poster
766 posts since Oct 2003
Reputation Points: 15 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 8 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Banned
 
0
 

Not a glitch in Mozilla !:)

Dont wigg me out like that dude that wasnt funny.Man I have to start eating those CAPE COD chips to get on your level of thinking.!!!

Attachments capecod.gif 17.85KB
)BIG"B"Affleck
Master Poster
766 posts since Oct 2003
Reputation Points: 15 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 8 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Banned
 
0
 

.IE6 and rarely have any problems with it !!:)

WELL GOOD FOR YOU

Member Avatar
Roberdin
Supreme Evil Overlord
282 posts since Feb 2003
Reputation Points: 9 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 7 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Cape Cod?

:D Such cheesey advertising :D

Member Avatar
spx
Newbie Poster
1 post since Nov 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hello maybe you should get back to the problem and don't talk about what browser you guys use.
Help Bill_Lumberg instead ^^

Member Avatar
DMR
Wombat At Large
6,809 posts since Dec 2003
Reputation Points: 152 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 380 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 11 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Hello maybe you should get back to the problem and don't talk about what browser you guys use.
Help Bill_Lumberg instead ^^

Um... right.

Let's see- For your first post here, you decided to dig up a thread that is over 1 year old, and then proceed to post an admonishment to other members in that thread.

[img]http://www.stevewolfonline.com/Downloads/DMR/Visuals/nono.gif[/img]

Member Avatar
Rueful Rogue
Posting Whiz in Training
218 posts since Nov 2004
Reputation Points: 6 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 8 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Since this thread was dug up, I thought I'd comment also. I'm having a similar problem. None of the URL's (links) in any e-mail's from MSN hotmail work. The "print view" and "help" buttons on the tool bars also are inactive. Everything else appears normal. From a couple of postings way back (which I read two days ago), some said it might be the firewall. I use Norton's Personal Firewall and I disabled it to see if that corrected the problem. It did not. I use IE 6.0.2800.1106. I've run Spybot Search & Destroy, Ad-Aware, and a complete virus scan with Norton. Nothing turns up. IE works in every other way. Just dead links in the e-mails. (side bar ad links work OK)
Any ideas?

Member Avatar
DMR
Wombat At Large
6,809 posts since Dec 2003
Reputation Points: 152 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 380 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 11 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

Since this thread was dug up, I thought I'd comment also...

Erm- no. Actually, you should start a new thread of your own and post your question there. Please give as many specifics concerning the problem as possible when you do.


Thanks.

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: