1,105,271 Community Members

can`t open more than one window of internet explorer

Member Avatar
basarathaleem
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Nov 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

i`m running win xp pro and i cant open more than one window if i try to open it gives an error message ie has encountered a problem and needs to close.i have norton and i have scanned and there is no virus.by the way my ie is 6 version and i also have its sp.plz help me out.

Member Avatar
Zachery
The Geek Father
865 posts since Nov 2003
Reputation Points: 43 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 24 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 1 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

i cant think of anything that would cause this problem besides maybe a incorrect registry setting maybe?

have you installed anything to tweak ie?

Member Avatar
himerus
Junior Poster in Training
84 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I'd say the same thing... never heard of anything quite like that...

I get the error message sometimes, and all my IE windows shut down (usually after I've spent alot of time on a forum post, and hit submit without copying the text to the clipboard), but I can open as many as I want until then... like the times I get really bent out of shape, and click the IE quick-launch shortcut 50 times !!! LOL

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,848 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 901 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

just off the top of my head,go to tools /advanced/and reset defaults.
if nothing changes ,then try a IE repair
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q318378

Member Avatar
ErrorResearch
Newbie Poster
1 post since Nov 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I have the exact same problem that just started a week ago for no apparent reason. I can only open ONE explorer window in XP Pro using a shortcut icon. All subsequent attempts to open windows result in the error report message. I can use the one window indefinitely, however.
I didn't install any new software or updates when the problem arose. I think it must be a hijacker or virus, but neither Norton or AdAware come up with any leads.
I have found a work-around to open multiple windows. I can use CTRL-N to open as many windows as I want with no errors! I don't get it, but it'll work till I find a cure.

Member Avatar
Dani
The Queen of DaniWeb
20,551 posts since Feb 2002
Reputation Points: 1,356 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 927 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 203 [?]
Administrator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Have you guys tried deleting the shortcut and then recreating it? What if you recreate it (temporarily) in a different directory on your hard drive?

Member Avatar
Porsche996
Newbie Poster
1 post since May 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I have a similar problem - for no apparent reason I can only have one window open in XP - complete pain.

Member Avatar
psychokid184010
Newbie Poster
1 post since Sep 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I NEED HELP!!!!!!! I can only open one internet explorer like everyone else but when i try to open up another internet explorer it just opens up a new one and loads up my home page like if you were opening up a new internet explorer and mine doesnt bring up an error message though :rolleyes: someone please help me and tell me what i need to do it is frustraiting. :evil:

Member Avatar
Mike Feury
Junior Poster in Training
72 posts since Aug 2004
Reputation Points: 7 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

These mightn't help or you may have done them, but they're quick and simple to try...

1. Right-click on the link you want to open and click on "Open in new window" in the pop-up menu.

2. Shift-click on the link.

3. Tools > Internet Options > Advanced tab > Browse section > uncheck "Reuse windows for launching shortcuts."

Member Avatar
toolboy
Newbie Poster
5 posts since Nov 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

This is an adware. Delete any file using the name winshow (usually a dll). good luck.

Member Avatar
toolboy
Newbie Poster
5 posts since Nov 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

If removing that file doesnt work. Delete all contents of the temp folder in the local settings folder of the user having the problem.

Member Avatar
basarathaleem
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Nov 2003
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

If removing that file doesnt work. Delete all contents of the temp folder in the local settings folder of the user having the problem.

Thanks a lot Toolboy for giving a reply,but i have solved the problem long ago.The main problem is with the installation of the speech engines in the MS word.So those who have the same problem of "cant open more than one IE window".Try and uninstall the speech engines from the MS word and the problem will be solved

Member Avatar
undergee
Newbie Poster
1 post since Dec 2004
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

had a problem like this and none of the solutions above solved it, but I was able to resolve the problem.
tools>internet options>programs>manage add-ons
now I found out what was causing my problem was Yahoo companion BHO and disabled it, anyone of the addons can cause the proble so you would have to do an elimination method on it.

Member Avatar
Blairn02
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jun 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

You are brilliant! Thanks - your suggestion solved my problem immediately.

Blairn02

had a problem like this and none of the solutions above solved it, but I was able to resolve the problem.
tools>internet options>programs>manage add-ons
now I found out what was causing my problem was Yahoo companion BHO and disabled it, anyone of the addons can cause the proble so you would have to do an elimination method on it.

:mrgreen:

Member Avatar
billenium_uk
Newbie Poster
24 posts since May 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

If i were you i would get rid of internet explorer... its had its day.. your better off using mozilla firefox! this way u will be less liable to stupid pop ups and browser hijackings, and you will be able to open more than one window! infact better still you can use tab browsing and have multiple pages open on different tabs in the same window so u wont even need to open more than one window!

get it here

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/

Member Avatar
Sam55
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jul 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

had a problem like this and none of the solutions above solved it, but I was able to resolve the problem.
tools>internet options>programs>manage add-ons
now I found out what was causing my problem was Yahoo companion BHO and disabled it, anyone of the addons can cause the proble so you would have to do an elimination method on it.

undergee
Thank you. That solved my problems.I found another add-on that was cousing the rest of my problems.I was starting to looking for some C4! Thanks

Member Avatar
mountainmama
Newbie Poster
1 post since Sep 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

undergee
Thank you! This solved my problem.. I've been cursing my computer since for days! Darned Yahoo.
--e

Member Avatar
Natanya
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jan 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thanks a stack.
Your suggestion really helped, that problem has driving me mad for days. I even had to do some work because trying to surf the net was so annoying :) :)

Member Avatar
evkraw
Newbie Poster
4 posts since Jan 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I had the same problem -no error message - but unable to open more than 1 window. I tried many, many things to no avaail and do not have yahoo companion, but I did have yahoo toolbar until another post told me to uninstall it which I did. EURAKA !!! My problem instantly disappeared. I have have yahoo toolbar for a long time so there must have been a change to something somewhere but removing it definitely did the job.

Member Avatar
sketchbag
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Mar 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I just encountered the same problem a couple days ago after installing Yahoo Messenger.
I have since then uninstalled it, but am having a little trouble knowing which step to follow in the previous replies to fix my problem.
Could someone give me a clear solution to fix the problem of the previous window closing when opening a new one? Thanks.


By the way- while using internet explorer, I already went to "tools> internet options> programs tab"... but did not find anything that says "manage add-ons"??

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: