1,105,534 Community Members

Cannot access internet WITHOUT proxy/ulrasurf

Member Avatar
rastafarian
Newbie Poster
10 posts since Oct 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi folks,
Generally, i access my internet without using any proxy servers ie my firefox/IE always has this option unchecked. Then i ran ultra surf this one time (on vista x64) and it worked fine but then once i closed ultra surf i couldn't connect in either browser, inspite of having my original browser settings, wherein no proxy server option was selected.
So currently, i can connect only by using ultra surf and not without it, which's consequently affecting my speed esp for torrents.
I'm certain its not an issue with the settings in my browser, because my torrent client is behaving similarly ( works only when ultrasurf's on ) so if u can point out to something else, i could try that out.
Also, can't be a router issue as it works fine on my other OS.
I generally dont have good luck with forums but hoping u guys can help me out, till then ultrasurf it is.

Member Avatar
sknake
Senior Poster
3,957 posts since Feb 2009
Reputation Points: 1,620 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 747 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 25 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

Sometimes malware installs itself and forces an outbound proxy so it can hijack connections. I would run antivirus and antimalware first. If that isn't the issue then post back and we'll go from there.

Member Avatar
Frank Wallis
Posting Whiz in Training
217 posts since Jul 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 15 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Please answer the following questions:

Q.1. Is Ultra Surf a 3rd party software which u use to connect to internet?

Q.2. R u using an ADSL Modem+Router provided by the ISP?

Browser settings is not an issue ,but do make sure that ur browser settings donot change as soon as u close ultra surf.

Member Avatar
rastafarian
Newbie Poster
10 posts since Oct 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

1. No, i used ultra surf only as a one off case. Normally i can connect without any 3rd party software.
2 Yes I am, its an ADSL router provided by the ISP.

Yes i understand that browser settings do not change but i suspect that there's a process running which bypasses the normal route when i try to connect(without ultrasurf), probably because, prior to using ultrasurf i tried using some public proxy server websites which could directly do what ultrasurf was doing, so this could have installed some malware perhaps. Can you suggest a specific malware detection software which can detect such a thing. I've run a full scan (kaspersky 2009) and the problem still persists

Member Avatar
sknake
Senior Poster
3,957 posts since Feb 2009
Reputation Points: 1,620 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 747 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 25 [?]
Featured
 
1
 

www.pandasoftware.com has an online scanner. You can also try "Spybot - Search & Destroy" and Malware Bytes has a product. I would run them all.

Member Avatar
rastafarian
Newbie Poster
10 posts since Oct 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Even after running these scans the problem still persists.None of the scans detected any malware of any kind so i'm beginning to doubt if its a security issue. i think its a problem with my network setup somewhere. is there a master setting of some sort where i can set the default route in vista x64? Or any other suggestions

Member Avatar
sknake
Senior Poster
3,957 posts since Feb 2009
Reputation Points: 1,620 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 747 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 25 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

route add default gw x.x.x.x or route add default x.x.x.x in the command prompt will set your route.

Member Avatar
rastafarian
Newbie Poster
10 posts since Oct 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

The gateway was already set in my router which's why it worked in the other OS. The problem however disappeared after i upgraded my OS to a Win 7 test build.
Thanks for the help.

Member Avatar
sknake
Senior Poster
3,957 posts since Feb 2009
Reputation Points: 1,620 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 747 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 25 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

That is odd but i'm glad it is working now.

Please mark this thread as solved as you have found a solution (albeit a workaround) and good luck!

Member Avatar
heyzues
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Oct 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Well, I got the same problem, but being a newbie I don't know what to do to solve it. It also affects my girlfriends computer, who use the same router.

Can anywone walk through tje steps please?

Member Avatar
rastafarian
Newbie Poster
10 posts since Oct 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

hey-zeus,
Its hard to point a finger at a single cause. I suspect that one of the public proxy server sites which sets up a proxy server without needing any change of settings from your side, is the cause of the problem probably installing some malware of some sort.
The problem magically disappeared when i upgraded my OS inspite of retaining all of my prior settings and files. Run an intensive malware scan and see if the problem gets fixed.

Question Answered as of 4 Years Ago by sknake, Frank Wallis and heyzues
Member Avatar
heyzues
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Oct 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

When i reset my router to factory deafults it worked again for a day or so, kinda annoying to set up the wireless every time...

Member Avatar
acex13
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Oct 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

If you're use firefox you should have downloaded and installed the Ultrasurf addon. After doing so there will be a "WJ Disabled" in red at the bottom right of the browser. Simply click it to enable or disable. When disabled you can access the internet without having to run Ultrasurf in the background. What it does is switches the browser's connection settings between "No Proxy" when disabled, and "Manual Proxy" when enabled.

I know this thread has been marked solved, but seeing as there hasn't been an actual solution posted for the problem, I wanted to post it for anyone else who comes upon this thread looking for a fix to this problem. Hope this helps.

Member Avatar
heyzues
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Oct 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

If you're use firefox you should have downloaded and installed the Ultrasurf addon. After doing so there will be a "WJ Disabled" in red at the bottom right of the browser. Simply click it to enable or disable. When disabled you can access the internet without having to run Ultrasurf in the background. What it does is switches the browser's connection settings between "No Proxy" when disabled, and "Manual Proxy" when enabled.

I know this thread has been marked solved, but seeing as there hasn't been an actual solution posted for the problem, I wanted to post it for anyone else who comes upon this thread looking for a fix to this problem. Hope this helps.

Well, the problem is that internet won't work without ultrasurf. utorrent, Firefox (with the addon turned off), IExplore, Spotify... Nothing works unless Ultrasurf is turned on. It also affects my Ubuntu partition and other computers who use the router and never had Ultrasurf installed. It must be some configuration Ultrasurf creates in the router, since it works for a while every time I restore it to factory settings.

Member Avatar
acex13
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Oct 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I came across this thread while looking for a solution to your problem.

http://www.giveawayoftheday.com/forums/topic/5851

Apparently ultrasurf is malware. I've been using it for a while now and never realized what its been doing using my own computer. Its most likely responsible for your problems too. My guess is its forcing you to use it every time you use the internet so it can do what was described in that thread. I always thought it was to good to be a free product.

Member Avatar
eileen123
Newbie Poster
1 post since Oct 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Pretty nice thoughts added, needs no further addition..!!

Eileen..
----------------------------

SNIP

Member Avatar
churongcon8
Newbie Poster
1 post since Mar 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hmmm, I got the same issue, but we can fix it easy. You just turn of proxy of web browser, then you can access the internet normally.

1. If you use opera: navigate to settings -> preferences -> tab (Advanced) -> Network -> Proxy server . Use must use uncheck all check box in proxy manual configuration.

You can do the same thing with others web browser.

faysaldgreat
Newbie Poster
1 post since Sep 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

Thanks churongcon8,
for firefox the configuration is,
Tools>options>Advanced>Network>Configure how firefox connect to internet>Settingd>Noproxy>ok
it works well for firefox 15.0.1

Najmush
Newbie Poster
1 post since Sep 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Unverified Member
 
0
 

if u r using IE or Chrome browser. Go to Internet Options / Connections / LAN settings and then left the all of three options uncheked. i hope it might help u.

Member Avatar
xeym17
Newbie Poster
1 post since Oct 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

check the internet settings in REGISTRY; HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Internet Settings, delete the string value ProxyServer & ProxyOverride and set ProxyEnable = 0

You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article