1,105,556 Community Members

Two NIC’s one problem!

Member Avatar
openx360
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Mar 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Good afternoon all, I have a PC running Win. 7 I have one on board Ethernet (DHCP). Today I installed another NIC; it is configured to run Static. The Static NIC works great but the DHCP on board NIC cannot connect to the internet. Any ideas would be great, Thanks.

Member Avatar
RTFMID10T
Junior Poster in Training
80 posts since Mar 2012
Reputation Points: 6 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 9 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

are both NICs using the same gateway? what IP is the DHCP card pulling?

Member Avatar
rch1231
Veteran Poster
1,187 posts since Sep 2009
Reputation Points: 131 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 194 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 13 [?]
 
0
 

Hello,

Depends on what subnets you are using on each NIC and which NIC you want to be the connection to the internet. The GATEWAY IP is the address the system uses to reach computers not in your subnet (the internet). You can only have one gateway, just like you can only leave your house by one door at time you can only leave your subnet via one route at a time. If you are running a private backbone then dimply do not assign a gateway address to the NIC on the private network.

Member Avatar
openx360
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Mar 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

sorry I should have included that part, the static card are convected to a couple of instruments. The other (DHCP) is to the local network. Thanks!

Member Avatar
JorgeM
IT Addict
6,419 posts since Dec 2011
Reputation Points: 581 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 963 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 172 [?]
Moderator
Featured
Sponsor
 
0
 

Make sure you only have one default Gateway configured. You should have only one default gateway when you have more than one NIC installed. Remove the static default gateway configuration from the NIC connected to the "instruments" network. The gateway should be defined on the DHCp enabled NIC, in this case.

If you have two gateways assigned, one gateway is favored over another, based on metrics. If the "intstruments" NIC has a higher preference, when your computer needs to communicate with a remote system, packets will flow through that NIC, rather than the other.

Aside from the gateway, review your other IP settings to ensure that your subnet mask is correct on both NICs. Also, DNS settings are generally only required on one NIC.

Member Avatar
openx360
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Mar 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I only have the one NIC (DHCP) that has a gateway, the static gateway is blank. If I diable the static NIC the other NIC(DHCP) connects to the internet fine, turn the other one back on and nothing, although with both cards enabled I can still connect to my instuments via the static card no problem.

Member Avatar
CimmerianX
Practically a Master Poster
661 posts since Jul 2010
Reputation Points: 53 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 83 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 13 [?]
 
0
 

Enable both and post a "IPCONFIG /ALL" and a "ROUTE PRINT"

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article