1,105,208 Community Members

Error 12029 A connection to server could not be established

Member Avatar
khgibson
Newbie Poster
1 post since Dec 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
-4
 

This morning my HP Pavilion 7915 worked fine. Then I got some kind of update from Adobe and tried to run it. It said it was already there, and asked if I wanted to overwrite or put it elsewhre. I could do neither.

Also, I believe I may have had an Internet Explorer Update. The icon now looks different when the application shows on the taskbar.

Then I tried logging onto internet, and Internet Explorer won't allow me to, saying "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage." I called my dsl server and they confirmed the modem is OK (it works well with my wireless laptop).

On the Network Diagnostics page for XP it shows everything OK except under Connectivity it says "FTP (Passive): Error 12029 connecting to ftp microsoft.com. A connection with the server could not be established."

What does all this mean and what can I do?

Thanks,

khgibson (first time poster)

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,847 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 901 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 


Also, I believe I may have had an Internet Explorer Update. The icon now looks different when the application shows on the taskbar.


(first time poster)

you could try going to add remove programs in the control panel and remove the ie7 update and go back ti ie6 ,may help

Member Avatar
PcAngel
Newbie Poster
1 post since Mar 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
1
 

Simple. Open internet explorer, go to tools, internet options, connections tab, click on LAN settins and un-check everything in there.

Member Avatar
apsyche1
Newbie Poster
1 post since Apr 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

great advice, this worked for me

Member Avatar
amareshram
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jun 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I'm also facing similar issue. I tried both the options specified above but issue still persists.

now whenever I try to make any change in the internet option and say OK. Browser crashes. Any suggestions.

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,847 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 901 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

I'm also facing similar issue. I tried both the options specified above but issue still persists.

now whenever I try to make any change in the internet option and say OK. Browser crashes. Any suggestions.

what version of IE are you using ,if IE7 ,get and install IE8 see what happens .
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/default.aspx

Member Avatar
daviddgw
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Sep 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Error 12029 A connection to server could not be established

It seems that several of us are having the same problem: (I am using an IBM Thinkpad T30, running XP & IE and most other MS products) and am failing to connect to the Internet. Running the XP Network Diagnostics, I am getting the following error messages:

HTTP, HTTPS, FTP Diagnostic
HTTP, HTTPS, FTP connectivity

info FTP (Passive): Successfully connected to ftp.microsoft.com.
info HTTPS: Successfully connected to www.microsoft.com.
warn HTTP: Error 12029 connecting to www.microsoft.com: A connection with the server could not be established
error Could not make an HTTP connection.

Has anyone cracked this or a similar problem, if so what was your solution?
Appreciate any help, Regards, daviddgw

Member Avatar
daviddgw
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Sep 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

what version of IE are you using ,if IE7 ,get and install IE8 see what happens .
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/default.aspx

But how can I upgrade to IE8 without an Internet connection? Can I download it to another PC, and transfer it to the failing PC?
If so, please can you give me a link to the appropriaye MS Website?
Thank you,
daviddgw

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,847 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 901 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

the link is in post #6
and yes you can dowload it on another computer and transfer the exe file to your computer ans run the install

Member Avatar
numinbah
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Dec 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thanks very much for your post, it worked straight away no problem.

Lesson to be learned here always have another browser on your machine.

Thanks again.

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,847 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 901 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

your welcome, now mark the thread as solved ,just click on the mark as solved,below last post

Member Avatar
brave
Newbie Poster
1 post since Nov 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

same problem; tried ie7 and ie8, and browsers mozilla and opera. ran a virus scan and registry cleaner and still can't browse with any browsers. am able to connect to internet, but not do anything. any thots?

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,847 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 901 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

any thots?

Lots ,welcome to daniweb ,please read the members rules at the top of the page yellow toolbar ,and then create you own thread explaining your problem thanks

Member Avatar
dthiel0126
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jan 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Simple. Open internet explorer, go to tools, internet options, connections tab, click on LAN settins and un-check everything in there.

Thanks! Unchecked LAN settings. However, Symantics Paretologic
warned that my page could possibly be hijacked. I do not think this can
happen though, because I am running remote off my sons modem which has firewalls of its own. Does this make sense?

Member Avatar
pochanie
Newbie Poster
1 post since May 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Simple. Open internet explorer, go to tools, internet options, connections tab, click on LAN settins and un-check everything in there.

I have not known what to do for a problem that to me looked so complicated.

The steps you gave were simple and worked perfectly!!

Thank you so much for taking the time to post your very affective solution.

Member Avatar
kaki12
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jun 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

**I had tried so many things, googled this issue again and again, and finally the following option worked for me. (I am quit thrilled... everything from Office to Adobe to my anti-virus was not updating, and I can finally have some peace of mind!)

Mar 28th, 2009
0
Re: Error 12029 A connection to server could not be established
Simple. Open internet explorer, go to tools, internet options, connections tab, click on LAN settins and un-check everything in there.


**I do have one concern I would like help with post-solution, as I am not super computer savvy. I would pretty much like to understand what I changed and if there is anything unsafe about the changes. In case it's relevant, I dont use IE like the original post, rather I use Firefox.

And many thanks to PCAngel!!!!!

Member Avatar
DawnLewa
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jul 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Simple. Open internet explorer, go to tools, internet options, connections tab, click on LAN settins and un-check everything in there.

THANK YOU!!!! Been trying to fix this all day - worked for me.

Member Avatar
jnawrocki
Light Poster
49 posts since Aug 2010
Reputation Points: -3 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 5 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Certain virus programs stop your internet access by setting the "use proxy server for your lan connections" option. Turning this option off will usually correct the problem.

Member Avatar
arwyyn
Newbie Poster
1 post since Aug 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Oh my gosh! Thank you so much! A virus had got into my computer and bogged everything up. We got it out, but still couldn't get onto IE. After reading this forum, I checked my LAN settings and there it was. Thank you again for your suggestions!XD

Member Avatar
lihp66
Newbie Poster
1 post since Sep 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I'm getting: FTP (Passive) Error 12029
FTP (Active) Error 12029

Tried unchecking LAN settings. Nothing was checked.

Tried upgrading to IE8. Already running IE8.

What next?

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article