1,105,375 Community Members

WRT54G and speedstream 4100 modem

Member Avatar
Squires
Junior Poster
125 posts since Jun 2004
Reputation Points: 81 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Heres what I got:
Linksys WRT54G router
Seimans SPeedstream 4100 ADSL modem
SBC DSL ISP

Up until earlier this week I had a SS 5360 modem and it worked fine with my Linksys router, never had a problem. Then this week my modem dies. I get sent a new one from my ISP, a SS4100. Now my router cannot get an internet connection.

I can get an internet connection with my computer directly connected to the modem with the modem in PPPoE mode on the modem. I connect fine.

I add in the router, I set the modem to PPPoE on the PC(middle option) and set the router to connect through PPPoE, store my username and password and it will connects, but gives me the following:
IP:70.229.206.115(dynamic address changes everytime I reconnect)
subnet mask: 255.255.255.255
default gateway: 70.229.207.254

When I connect to just the modem, I get a mask of 255.255.255.0

Any ideas why I am getting an incorrect mask and who is to blame for the problem(SBC or Linksys)?

OS: 2 comps, 1 with XP home, 1 with XP Pro
router firmware version: 1.00.6

Member Avatar
marinme
Junior Poster in Training
63 posts since Apr 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I recently had an issue like this with one of my clients at work. Unfortunately, our solution was to replace the router. We were using the linksys wrt54g ver. 5 with the latest firmware and a westell 6100 modem through bellsouth though. But it sounds like it may be the same thing.

You may be able to use your existing hardware though. Can you configure the modem to handle PPPoE, handing out natted ips, then change the LAN ip scheme on the linksys to 192.168.5.1? This may work for you.

Member Avatar
bmaguire36
Newbie Poster
1 post since Aug 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

You need to put your 4100 into "bridge mode" when running it with a router.
Type in the ip address of your speedstream 4100 into your brower, for the password use the code on the sticker on the bottom of the router. Select the bridge mode radio button and save. The 4100 will reboot and yoru will be back in business.

-Brian

Heres what I got:
Linksys WRT54G router
Seimans SPeedstream 4100 ADSL modem
SBC DSL ISP

Up until earlier this week I had a SS 5360 modem and it worked fine with my Linksys router, never had a problem. Then this week my modem dies. I get sent a new one from my ISP, a SS4100. Now my router cannot get an internet connection.

I can get an internet connection with my computer directly connected to the modem with the modem in PPPoE mode on the modem. I connect fine.

I add in the router, I set the modem to PPPoE on the PC(middle option) and set the router to connect through PPPoE, store my username and password and it will connects, but gives me the following:
IP:70.229.206.115(dynamic address changes everytime I reconnect)
subnet mask: 255.255.255.255
default gateway: 70.229.207.254

When I connect to just the modem, I get a mask of 255.255.255.0

Any ideas why I am getting an incorrect mask and who is to blame for the problem(SBC or Linksys)?

OS: 2 comps, 1 with XP home, 1 with XP Pro
router firmware version: 1.00.6

Member Avatar
knsljo
Junior Poster
167 posts since Jul 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 9 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

You need to put your 4100 into "bridge mode" when running it with a router.
Type in the ip address of your speedstream 4100 into your brower, for the password use the code on the sticker on the bottom of the router. Select the bridge mode radio button and save. The 4100 will reboot and yoru will be back in business.

-Brian

Your quite right about bridge mode but i would normally put the router in bridge mode not the modem, i'm not familiar with this modem though most modems aren't configurable!:!:

Member Avatar
philbobilbo
Newbie Poster
7 posts since Aug 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Don't know where you're located, but I've found good info on dslreports.com regarding SBC setups. Try the following link below:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/ilec,am

Good luck

Member Avatar
turtlebud
Newbie Poster
1 post since May 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I have the 4100B, which I just got from att when I signed up for DSL. The bridge mode suggestion got me on the right track. You can configure the router's PPP mode. It's under the advanced options I think. The 3 options that i saw were "PPP on router", "PPP on computer", and bridged mode. The PPP on computer has a description which says something along the lines of the PPPoE is done on the computer or router. That's the one I picked and after the restart, it worked perfectly

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article