1,105,229 Community Members

Netgear Wireless Router but don't know security code

Member Avatar
ivanachukapawn
Newbie Poster
4 posts since Dec 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

My home lab has DSL (from local phone company) and a Netgear Wireless Router. Right now I'm unable to use the wireless capability of this router because I don't know the security key. Does anybody know how I can go about reconfiguring this router so that its either unsecured or secured by a new key?

Member Avatar
Duki
Nearly a Posting Virtuoso
1,484 posts since Jun 2006
Reputation Points: 552 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 34 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 15 [?]
 
0
 

On most routers there is a reset button that you can hold in for 30 seconds or so. Make sure it's plugged up when you do it though.

Member Avatar
TheNNS
Nearly a Posting Virtuoso
1,455 posts since Jul 2006
Reputation Points: 112 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 19 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

if you want to get into the router type in http://192.168.1.1 in a web browser. log in as "Admin" and password is "password." you can change the wireless key from there.

Member Avatar
ivanachukapawn
Newbie Poster
4 posts since Dec 2006
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

i tried http://192.168.1.1 but this doesn't work. To make sure, I disabled my firewall and tried it again.

What could I be doing wrong?

ivana

Member Avatar
TheNNS
Nearly a Posting Virtuoso
1,455 posts since Jul 2006
Reputation Points: 112 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 19 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Do it throught a wired computer if you're not already. Try http://192.168.2.1 or you might just have a bad router.

Member Avatar
jbennet
Moderator
17,127 posts since Apr 2005
Reputation Points: 1,618 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 736 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 38 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

to find out the aqdress of the router plug your PC into a WIRED port on the router and get connected, then go into network connections under XP, right click on the wired lan card and choose status - go into the support tab and see what the "default gateway" reads - take this ip and type it into IE preceeded by http:\\ - this is the routers configuration interface and from here you should be able to do as described in the earlier posts

Member Avatar
laserjock007
Newbie Poster
1 post since Jan 2007
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

]Hi there, just try to log on the routers IP address, get from the botton of router, if not you must reset the router, how, it's esay. First look on the back of the router, to see if theres a small hole, get a paper clip stright trough, introduce the clip, and leave it for a couple of seconds.
that must reset the router. But i preffer the first way, try log on the routers IP Address first then there you can reset the router without harming the processors inside. Remenber when you reset the router from the back its not recommended. Otherwise if not works at all, just open the router and look inside, theres must be a jumper that says reset

Latter Dude.

Member Avatar
Duki
Nearly a Posting Virtuoso
1,484 posts since Jun 2006
Reputation Points: 552 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 34 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 15 [?]
 
0
 

to find out the aqdress of the router plug your PC into a WIRED port on the router and get connected, then go into network connections under XP, right click on the wired lan card and choose status - go into the support tab and see what the "default gateway" reads - take this ip and type it into IE preceeded by http:\\ - this is the routers configuration interface and from here you should be able to do as described in the earlier posts

Have you tries this yet? Remember, NetGear is weird sometimes. They, for some reason, do not like to go by the standard admin and blank for the access to the control panel. You may need to look at the original box, or google the model number to find the appropriate username/password. Atleast this was the case for our WAP at the office.

Member Avatar
Solen
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Apr 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Once into the router page (192.168.0.1 for me) how do I change the WEP code?
Thanks

Member Avatar
jbennet
Moderator
17,127 posts since Apr 2005
Reputation Points: 1,618 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 736 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 38 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

here is how to do it on my one

Attachments router.JPG 43.16KB
Member Avatar
Solen
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Apr 2008
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Thanks, i worked out the problem. There was no Wireless Setting panel in the basic or the advanced page, so I looked up the actual model, and it is simply a router, so no wireless at all. I was confused, because the landlord said it was a wireless, and every time I turn on my computer, I get a message saying Wireless Network Available.
Thanks for your help,
Solen.

Member Avatar
jbennet
Moderator
17,127 posts since Apr 2005
Reputation Points: 1,618 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 736 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 38 [?]
Team Colleague
Featured
 
0
 

it was probably your neighbors wireless or someting

Member Avatar
gailann
Newbie Poster
1 post since Dec 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

I am trying to get internet on a new laptop, but do not know the security key. Can anyone help me?

Member Avatar
saloni121
Newbie Poster
1 post since Dec 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

hi......
i get so many wireless signal at my flat........ i do not have internet facility.... i want to get connect with ny of those router..... but the problem is it requires the password...... is there any way that i can get password for those netgear router.........

thnx

Member Avatar
vinothsrd
Newbie Poster
6 posts since Jan 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Please click on the below link and get the exact information to change the security key...

http://fixnetworkissues.blogspot.com/

Please tell me how this information helped you!!!

Member Avatar
dogcyrus
Newbie Poster
1 post since Aug 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

NETGEAR ROUTER. I entered a user name and password but at the time did not make my netgear router secure. Since then I have forgotten both. How do I find out what they are, Tried to reset. Wont allow me.
Help!

Member Avatar
sial_m
Newbie Poster
6 posts since Aug 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

dogcyrus
Many of my customers have the same issue, but the reset buttom ALWAYS works. On some models you have to hold it down for a long time. I have seen some that you have to hold for 1 minutet before it resets to factory settings.

Member Avatar
keofirst3
Newbie Poster
1 post since Sep 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

where is the reset button on a netgear router?

Member Avatar
charlie106
Newbie Poster
1 post since Sep 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

how to security code for belkin

Member Avatar
paro
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Sep 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

you can edit by entering into its edit mode by connecting it with netwoirking physical wire.. by going to its orignal IP address, there you will not need any password to connect.

You
This article has been dead for over three months: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article