1,105,391 Community Members

Network between Wireless router and 8-port switch!?!?!?!

Member Avatar
aderhy
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Nov 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi
i seem to not be able to create a network between my wired and wireless computers at the office.

My modem is connected into an 8-port switch. i have recently added a wireless router by connecting it to the 8 port switch.

my computers that are connected through the wireless router cannot be seen on the network by the wired computer and vice versa.

what do i have to do to put both routers on the same network?

Member Avatar
rch1231
Veteran Poster
1,187 posts since Sep 2009
Reputation Points: 131 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 194 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 13 [?]
 
0
 

A lot of this depends on what IP addresses are being used by the wired and wireless networks. If the wireless router is using dhcp and your wired network is also using dhcp then you could logically turn off the DHCP on the wireless system and have the computers obtain an address from your network.
If not send more information on your configuration and we can provide more information or guidance.

Member Avatar
aderhy
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Nov 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

My switch's IP is 192.168.1.#
my routers lan is 192.168.2.#
my routers wan is 192.168.1.#

my router is on dhcp. i dont know about the switch. i do not have access to the control panel.

so you are saying that i should take the wireless router off DHCP?

Member Avatar
rch1231
Veteran Poster
1,187 posts since Sep 2009
Reputation Points: 131 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 194 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 13 [?]
 
0
 

I would try setting the wireless router over to gateway mode and let everything get their IP addresses from the 192.168.1.X network. That way every thing will be on the sam e subnet.

Member Avatar
WASDted
Master Poster
720 posts since Mar 2010
Reputation Points: 184 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 21 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 4 [?]
Featured
 
0
 

they should both be on the same IP range 192.168.1.X

Member Avatar
aderhy
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Nov 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

How do i set it up as gateway mode?

i have a tp-link wr1043-nd

thank you for your time. it is very much appreciated.

I would try setting the wireless router over to gateway mode and let everything get their IP addresses from the 192.168.1.X network. That way every thing will be on the sam e subnet.

Member Avatar
merfieslaw
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Dec 2005
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 1 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
1
 

You haven't mentioned your other hardware models including whether your modem is just a modem or a modem/router. When setting up my system (many moons ago) I determined that putting the wireless router between the modem and switch (16-port) served two functions: it put an extra firewall between my network and the big bad world; and it allowed the router to handle all the DHCP.
Unless your modem also has router capabilities (some do, some don't) I believe you will need to install the new wireless modem ahead of the switch rather than behind it. In which case, it will likely not need any additional work to make it handle the whole network as it was likely designed to do.

Question Answered as of 3 Years Ago by rch1231, WASDted and merfieslaw
Member Avatar
maheshrajput
Newbie Poster
3 posts since Nov 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

set the same ip range in both network (in switch & router )and turn off your dhcp in router & connect your router &switch via cable (switch Ethernet port to router Ethernet port)

Member Avatar
davidzake
Newbie Poster
1 post since Nov 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi,
You can use that online Config generator (for Juniper Cisco and Nortel switches)

http://www.sharontools.com/tools/ConfigGenerator/ConfigGenerator.php

Regards,
Dave

Member Avatar
vkumarg89
Newbie Poster
6 posts since Oct 2010
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 0 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi Aderhy !!!!!

u r confusing , a modem with a router . U might hv a wireless router/modem and a modem connected to a switch .

To access devices over a switch u hv to hv them on the same ip subnet . The dhcp u guys are talking depends on the modem which devices are picking up . Each modem has apool of roughly 50 internal ip addresses to be given to users .So there's a chance they might clash

You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
View similar articles that have also been tagged: