1,105,578 Community Members

Unidentified Network

Member Avatar
Majestics
Practically a Master Poster
694 posts since Jul 2007
Reputation Points: 84 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 66 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 6 [?]
 
0
 

I have a laptop, i have pluged it with a wire which is near to the router it worked but when i connected it a wire which is 60m away from router it says "UN-identified network", please help me to resolve it.

gurukid22
Junior Poster
114 posts since Jun 2009
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 12 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
Banned
 
0
 

60 meters may be too far, try from closer first to see if distance is a factor which i would say it is.

if this fixes the problem Try using a better arial or making a parabole google windsurfer for a simple 5minute design.

If it doesnt fix the problem ensure you have not set a static ip address under the network controller properties then on the wireless tab delete all profiles and try again ensuring you have the correct settings as on the router you may need to login to the router and adjust.

What operating system are you using and wireless utility? if you need more help that is.

Member Avatar
Majestics
Practically a Master Poster
694 posts since Jul 2007
Reputation Points: 84 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 66 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 6 [?]
 
0
 

it isnt wireless , it is wired... I am using Xp sp2, and have a static ip too with all correct parameter's.

Member Avatar
caperjack
I hate 20 Questions
13,851 posts since Aug 2003
Reputation Points: 875 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 902 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 69 [?]
Team Colleague
 
0
 

although 120 ft,is not really far ,the max for ca5 is about 300ft.if you are using cat6 [max is about 700ft ]cable then i would try a length of that ,signal deteriorates as it gets farther away from the source

Member Avatar
Dr.C
Newbie Poster
2 posts since Mar 2012
Reputation Points: 0 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 2 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

Hi Majestics,

Have you tried using a different Ethernet cable to see if that resolves your problem?

If not it sounds like a service could be the culprit you can try this and see if it works for you.

->Run
->MsConfig
-> Services

Disable the service called "##Id_String2.6844F930_1628_4223_B5CC_5BB94B87 9762 ##"
Reboot system. Let me know if that helps or not will try something different if not.

Member Avatar
skilly
Posting Whiz in Training
270 posts since Mar 2010
Reputation Points: 23 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 22 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 0 [?]
 
0
 

upgrade to sp3

*update not upgrade, the problem is signal attenuation(conductance)learn about electronics, you have to start from the beginning, you cannot start at end, because why?

Member Avatar
Majestics
Practically a Master Poster
694 posts since Jul 2007
Reputation Points: 84 [?]
Q&As Helped to Solve: 66 [?]
Skill Endorsements: 6 [?]
 
0
 

Nothing works, I simply bought a new switch to forward the connection............ and it worked... thank you all.

Question Answered as of 2 Years Ago by caperjack, gurukid22, skilly and 1 other
You
This question has already been solved: Start a new discussion instead
Post:
Start New Discussion
Tags Related to this Article